Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex E.Morren)N.E.Br.
Common Name:MONTBRETIA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Crocosmia
Species Crocosmia x crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex E.Morren)N.E.Br. - MONTBRETIA

Citation

Citation CROCOSMIA X CROCOSMIIFLORA (Lemoine ex E. Morren) N. E. Brown (C. aurea x C. pottsii), Trans. Roy. Soc. South Africa 20: 264. 1932.
Basionym: Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Lemoine ex E. Morren 1881.
Type: Cult. in Belgium, without data (lectotype: E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 31: t. 14. 1881). Lectotypified by Proctor, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 102. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Leon FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Lemoine ex E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 31: 299, t. 14. 1881. TYPE: Cult. in Belgium, without data (lectotype: E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 31: t. 14. 1881). Lectotypified by Proctor, in Acevedo-Rodriguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 102. 2005.
Tritonia x crocosmiiflora Tritonia x crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex E. Morren) G. Nicholson, Ill. Dict. Gard. 4: 94. 1887.BASIONYM: Montbretia x crocosmiiflora Lemoine ex E. Morren 1881.