Dichanthium sericeum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Dichanthium sericeum (R.Br.)A.Camus
Common Name:QUEENSLAND BLUESTEM
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Dichanthium
Species Dichanthium sericeum (R.Br.)A.Camus - QUEENSLAND BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation DICHANTHIUM SERICEUM (R. Brown) A. Camus, Bull. Mus. Natl. Hist. Nat. 27: 549. 1921.
Basionym: Andropogon sericeus R. Brown 1810.
Type: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon sericeus Andropogon sericeus R. Brown, Prodr. 201. 1810. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales:
Andropogon sericeus var. typicus Andropogon sericeus R. Brown, var. typicus Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 267. 1915, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Andropogon sericeus R. Brown 1810. 
Sorghum sericeum Sorghum sericeum (R. Brown) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 792. 1891.BASIONYM: Andropogon sericeus R. Brown 1810. 
Andropogon chrysatherus Andropogon chrysatherus F. Mueller, Linnaea 25: 443. 1853. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: South Australia:
Andropogon sericeus forma ciliatus Andropogon sericeus R. Brown, forma ciliatus Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 267. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Dividing Range near Jericho,
Andropogon sericeus forma glaberrimus Andropogon sericeus R. Brown, forma glaberrimus Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 267. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland:
Andropogon sericeus forma micranthus Andropogon sericeus R. Brown, forma micranthus Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 267. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Rolling Downs between Winton and Barcaldine,
Andropogon sericeus forma puberulus Andropogon sericeus R. Brown, forma puberulus Domin, Biblioth. Bot. 85: 267. 1915. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Chillagoe Distr.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Oct 1979 G. N. Avery 2176
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Dec 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Oct 2014 G. Curry s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 12 May 2010 K. A. Bradley 2714
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 30 Mar 1973 D. Burch 6672
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: