Salpichroa origanifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.)Thell.
Common Name:LILY-OF-THE-VALLEY VINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Salpichroa
Species Salpichroa origanifolia (Lam.)Thell. - LILY-OF-THE-VALLEY VINE

Citation

Citation SALPICHROA ORIGANIFOLIA (Lamarck) Thellung, Mém. Soc. Sci. Nat. Cherbourg 38: 452. 1912.
Basionym: Physalis origanifolia Lamarck 1794.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Atropa origanifolia Atropa origanifolia (Lamarck) Desfontaines, Tabl. Ecole Bot., ed. 3. 396. 1829.BASIONYM: Physalis origanifolia Lamarck 1794. 
Atropa rhomboidea Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker, in Hooker, Bot. Misc. 1: 135, t. 37. 1829. TYPE: ARGENTINA:
Perizoma rhomboidea Perizoma rhomboidea (Gillies & Hooker) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 991, 1137. 1903.BASIONYM: Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker 1829. 
Physalis origanifolia Physalis origanifolia Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 2: 28. 1794.  
Salpichroa rhomboidea Salpichroa rhomboidea (Gillies & Hooker) Miers, London J. Bot. 4: 326. 1845.BASIONYM: Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker 1829. 
Salpichroma rhomboideum Salpichroma rhomboideum (Gillies & Hooker) Miers, London J. Bot. 7: 335. 1848.BASIONYM: Atropa rhomboidea Gillies & Hooker 1829. 
Jaborosa montevidensis Jaborosa montevidensis Casaretto, Nov. Stirp. Bras. 9: 78. 1845. TYPE: URUGUAY: Near Montevideo,

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Mar 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 12 Apr 1977 L. C. Anderson 4407
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1983 L. C. Anderson 6457
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Jul 1982 J. C. Easterday 921
USA California San Francisco Co. 27 May 1969 S. Kawahara 1047 CULTIVATED. From South America.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: