Eragrostis unioloides

Family:POACEAE
Species:Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.)Nees ex Steud.
Common Name:CHINESE LOVEGRASS
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Eragrostis
Species Eragrostis unioloides (Retz.)Nees ex Steud. - CHINESE LOVEGRASS

Citation

Citation ERAGROSTIS UNIOLOIDES (Retzius) Nees von Esenbeck ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 264. 1854.
Basionym: Poa unioloides Retzius 1789.
Type: INDIA: Without data, K├Ânig s.n. (holotype: LD?; isotypes: BM 2 shts, LE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford FLAS  
Collier FNPS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Lee USF  
Liberty FSU  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Poa unioloides Poa unioloides Retzius, Observ. Bot. 5: 19. 1788 ("1789"). TYPE: INDIA: Without data, König s.n. (holotype: LD?; isotypes: BM 2 shts, LE).
Eragrostis rubens Eragrostis rubens (Lamarck) Hochstetter ex Miquel, Anal. Bot. Ind. 2: 26. 1851.BASIONYM: Poa rubens Lamarck 1791. 
Poa rubens Poa rubens Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 184. 1791. TYPE: INDIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 1991 C. vanHoek 226
USA Florida Lee Co. 17 Sep 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1137
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Oct 1979 T. F. Rochow 10
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: