Heteranthera limosa

Family:PONTEDERIACEAE
Species:Heteranthera limosa (Sw.)Willd.
Common Name:BLUE MUDPLANTAIN
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyPONTEDERIACEAE
Genus Heteranthera
Species Heteranthera limosa (Sw.)Willd. - BLUE MUDPLANTAIN

Citation

Citation HETERANTHERA LIMOSA (Swartz) Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Neue Schriften 3: 439. 1801.
Basionym: Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotype: C). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 172. 2005.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lunania uniflora Lunania uniflora Rafinesque, Med. Fl. 2: 106. 1830, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788. 
Phrynium limosum Phrynium limosum (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 318. 1898.BASIONYM: Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788. 
Pontederia limosa Pontederia limosa Swartz, Prodr. 57. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (lectotype: S; isolectotype: C). Lectotypified by M. T. Strong & Acevedo-Rodríguez, in Acevedo-Rodríguez & M. T. Strong, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 52: 172. 2005.
Schollera limosa Schollera limosa (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 719. 1891.BASIONYM: Pontederia limosa Swartz 1788. 
Heteranthera alismoides Heteranthera alismoides Link, Jahrb. Gewaechsk. 1(3): 73. 1820.  
Heteranthera rotundifolia Heteranthera rotundifolia Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 252. 1866. TYPE: CUBA:
Leptanthus ovalis Leptanthus ovalis Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 25, t. 5(1). 1803. TYPE: ILLINOIS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1999 C. Vandaveer s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 31 Aug 2010 M. T. Strong 4024
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 591
USA Florida Seminole Co. 22 Jul 2010 T. Calhoun s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 25 Aug 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 14 Nov 2002 G. Schmelz s.n.
USA Mississippi Jefferson Co. 25 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8310
USA Louisiana La Salle Par. 12 Oct 1972 R. D. Thomas 33175
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 02 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4422
USA Arkansas Drew Co. 18 Sep 1998 R. D. Thomas 158037
USA Alabama Monroe Co. 20 Sep 2007 A. R. Diamond 18252
USA Arkansas Ashley Co. 20 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 97133
Cuba Santa Clara Prov. 12 Sep 1940 W. H. Hodge 4143
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: