Trachelospermum jasminoides

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.)Lem.
Common Name:CONFEDERATE JASMINE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Trachelospermum
Species Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindl.)Lem. - CONFEDERATE JASMINE

Citation

Citation TRACHELOSPERMUM JASMINOIDES (Lindley) Lemaire, Jard. Fleur. 1: t. 61. 1851.
Basionym: Rhyncospermum jasminoides Lindley 1846.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Hernando PIHG  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Miami-Dade FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhyncospermum jasminoides Rhyncospermum jasminoides Lindley, J. Hort. Soc. London 1: 74. 1846.  
Parechites adnascens Parechites adnascens Hance, J. Bot. 6: 299. 1868.  
Trachelospermum jasminoides var. heterophyllum Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindley) Lemaire, var. heterophyllum Tsiang, Sunyatsenia 1: 146. 1934.  
Trachelospermum jasminoides var. variegatum Trachelospermum jasminoides (Lindley) Lemaire, var. variegatum Bean, Trees Shrubs 2: 599. 1914.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jan 2000 J. Myers 626
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 13 Apr 1966 J. W. Peterson J-88 CULTIVATED. Account 592640, P.I. 254617.
China 25 Apr 1942 L.-Y. Tai T.1221 CULTIVATED.
China 26 Apr 1942 L.-Y. Tai T.1225 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Suffolk Co. Jul 1885 A. Rehder s.n. CULTIVATED.
France Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur Alpes-Maritimes Dept. 30 Mar 1889 unknown s.n. CULTIVATED. Arbu cula alta/candeus in adminiculis, parietibus, X. abunda floreus - floribus albri.
Scotland Jun 1953 unknown c421 CULTIVATED. Cultivated as T. divaricatum.
Italy s.d. C. K. Schneider s.n. CULTIVATED.
England 19 Jul 1880 G. Nicholson 1790 CULTIVATED.
USA New York Albany Co. 06 Sep 1965 T. R. Dudley s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 29 Apr 1985 F. G. Meyer 20740 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1958 C. E. Wood, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Washington D.C. 14 Jun 1966 F. G. Meyer s.n. CULTIVATED. Source: Tom Dodd Nurseries, Semmes, Alabama.
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 May 1967 B. McArthur s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 13 May 1917 J. F. Collins s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Brazos Co. 26 Aug 1967 L. I. Nevling 347 CULTIVATED.
USA California Butte Co. 17 Jun 1968 M. MacArthur 189 CULTIVATED.
USA Texas Galveston Co. 10 Apr 1975 F. R. Waller 3520 CULTIVATED.
USA Washington D.C. 06 Jun 1967 T. R. Dudley s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 14 May 1969 A. C. Gibson 656 CULTIVATED.
USA Connecticut Windham Co. 22 Jul 1969 A. C. Gibson 1258 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Apr 1960 P. M. Mazzeo 167 CULTIVATED.
USA Arizona Maricopa Co. 07 May 1970 D. J. Pinkava 6584 CULTIVATED.
USA Pennsylvania Chester Co. 09 Jun 1961 J. E. Peele III 551 CULTIVATED. Acc. 58118; P.I. 241402
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4175 CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 27 Apr 1967 S. Solymosy SLI-1311 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 24 May 1983 F. G. Meyer 19367 CULTIVATED.
USA Georgia Clarke Co. 30 May 1983 F. G. Meyer 19577 CULTIVATED.
Guernsey Aug 1904 R. N. Parker s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Apr 1958 C. E. Wood, Jr. s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1965 L. M. Gambrell s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Apr 1994 M. Woernle 19 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 30 Apr 1971 A.G. Shuey 45 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. Jul 1971 D. Burch 4777 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 13 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4175 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 4038 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 25 Jun 1971 D. Burch 4105 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: