Hypochaeris chillensis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Hypochaeris chillensis (Kunth)Britton
Common Name:SOUTH AMERICAN CATSEAR; TWEEDIE'S CATSEAR
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Hypochaeris
Species Hypochaeris chillensis (Kunth)Britton - SOUTH AMERICAN CATSEAR; TWEEDIE'S CATSEAR

Citation

Citation HYPOCHAERIS CHILLENSIS (Kunth) Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 19: 371. 1892.
Basionym: Apargia chillensis Kunth 1820.
Type: TYPE: ECUADOR: Pichincha: Near Chillon, Quito area, Mar, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1169. 2007.
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Apargia chillensis Apargia chillensis Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 3. 1820. TYPE: ECUADOR: Pichincha: Near Chillon, Quito area, Mar, Humboldt & Bonpland s.n. (holotype: P).
Hypochaeris brasiliensis var. tweediei Hypochaeris brasiliensis (Lessing) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Grisebach, var. tweediei (Hooker & Arnott) Baker, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 6(3): 334. 1884.BASIONYM: Seriola tweediei Hooker & Arnott 1835. 
Hypochaeris tweediei Hypochaeris tweediei (Hooker & Arnott) Cabrera, Notas Mus. La Plata, Bot. 2: 203. 1937.BASIONYM: Seriola tweediei Hooker & Arnott 1835. 
Leontodon chillense Leontodon chillense (Kunth) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 105. 1838.BASIONYM: Apargia chillensis Kunth 1820. 
Seriola tweediei Seriola tweediei Hooker & Arnott, in Hooker, Companion Bot. Mat. 1: 31. 1835.  
Achyophorus chillensis Achyrophorus chillensis (Kunth) Schultz Bipontinus, Nov. Actorum Caes. Leop.-Carol. Nat. Cur. 21: 104. 1845.BASIONYM: Apargia chillensis Kunth 1820. 
Achyrophorus sagittatus Achyrophorus sagittatus Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 36: 178. 1870. TYPE: CHILE:
Hypochaeris brasiliensis Hypochaeris brasiliensis (Lessing) Bentham & Hooker f. ex Grisebach, Abh. Königl Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 217. 1879.BASIONYM: Porcellites brasiliensis Lessing 1831. 
Porcellites brasiliensis Porcellites brasiliensis Lessing, Linnaea 6: 103. 1831. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Seriola brasiliensis Seriola brasiliensis (Lessing) Lessing, Syn. Gen. Compos. 131. 1832.BASIONYM: Porcellites brasiliensis Lessing 1831. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11337
USA Florida Escambia Co. 1 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53820
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Leon Co. 18 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53200
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8861
USA Florida Leon Co. 8 May 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56540
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10147
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 May 1965 R. K. Godfrey 54720
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Apr 2010 C. Slaughter 17705
USA Florida Volusia Co. 29 Mar 2010 C. Slaughter 17671
USA Florida Marion Co. 13 May 2010 C. Slaughter 17746
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3591
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3585
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24852
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: