Erucastrum gallicum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Erucastrum gallicum (Willd.)O.E.Schulz
Common Name:COMMON DOGMUSTARD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Erucastrum
Species Erucastrum gallicum (Willd.)O.E.Schulz - COMMON DOGMUSTARD

Citation

Citation ERUCASTRUM GALLICUM (Willdenow) O. E. Schulz, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 54(Beibl. 119): 56. 1916.
Basionym: Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow 1809.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Palm Beach USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Erucastrum inodorum Erucastrum inodorum Reichenbach, Fl. Germ. Excurs. 693. 1832, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow 1809. 
Hirschfeldia gallica Hirschfeldia gallica (Willdenow) Fritsch, Excursionsfl. Oesterreich, ed. 3. 157. 1922.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow 1809. 
Sisymbrium gallicum Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 678. 1809. TYPE: FRANCE:
Sisymbrium irio var. xerophilum Sisymbrium irio Linnaeus, var. xerophilum E. Fournier, Rech. Anat. Crucif. 74. 1865.BASIONYM: Sisymbrium gallicum Willdenow 1809. 
Brassica bracteata Brassica bracteata Janka, Természettud. Füz. 6: 178. 1882, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Diplotaxis bracteata Godron 1847, nom. illegit.; Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Brassica erucastrum var. ochroleuca Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Gaudin, Fl. Helv. 4: 381. 1829.  
Brassica obtusangula var. pollichii Brassica obtusangula Reichenbach, var. pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital. 45. 1882.BASIONYM: Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Brassica ochroleuca Brassica ochroleuca (Gaudin) Soyer-Willemet, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 2: 116. 1834.BASIONYM: Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Gaudin 1829. 
Brassica pollichii Brassica pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) Shuttleworth, Mag. Zool. Bot. 2: 531. 1838.BASIONYM: Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Brassicaria bracteata Brassicaria bracteata Gillet & Magne, Nouv. Fl. Franc., ed. 4. 32. 1879, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Diplotaxis bracteata Godron 1847, nom. illegit.; Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Caulis pollichii Caulis pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) E. H. L. Krause, Bot. Centralbl. 81: 207. 1900.BASIONYM: Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Crucifera pollichii Crucifera pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) E. H. L. Krause, in Sturm, Deutschl. Fl., ed. 2. 6: 129. 1902.BASIONYM: Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Diplotaxis bracteata Diplotaxis bracteata Godron, in Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 1: 81. 1847, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Erucastrum bracteatum Erucastrum bracteatum Saint-Lager, in Cariot, Etude Fl., ed. 8. 2: 54. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Diplotaxis bracteata Godron 1847, nom. illegit.; Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Erucastrum ochroleucum Erucastrum ochroleucum (Gaudin) Calestani, Nuovo Giorn. Bot. Ital., ser. 2. 15: 384. 1908.BASIONYM: Brassica erucastrum Linnaeus, var. ochroleuca Gaudin 1829. 
Erucastrum pollichii Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner, in Spenner, Fl. Friburg 3: 946. 1829.  
Hirschfieldia pollichii Hirschfieldia pollichii (Schimper & Spenner) Fritsch ex Janchen, Mitt. Naturwiss. Vereins Univ. Wien, ser. 2. 5: 92. 1907.BASIONYM: Erucastrum pollichii Schimper & Spenner 1829. 
Sisymbrium hirtum Sisymbrium hirtum Host, Fl. Austriac. 2: 261. 1831.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Mar 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 25 Mar 2003 P. L. Howell 639
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51484
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1958
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Dec 1979 R. P. Sauleda s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10553
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Dec 1977 G. N. Avery 1792
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 Jan 1985 A. Herndon 1172
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: