Fatoua villosa

Family:MORACEAE
Species:Fatoua villosa (Thunb.)Nakai
Common Name:HAIRY CRABWEED; MULBERRYWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyMORACEAE
Genus Fatoua
Species Fatoua villosa (Thunb.)Nakai - HAIRY CRABWEED; MULBERRYWEED

Citation

Citation FATOUA VILLOSA (Thunberg) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 41: 516. 1927.
Basionym: Urtica villosa Thunberg 1784.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus GH  
Collier USF  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1173. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Marion FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FAU FAU specimens now housed at FTG
Pasco USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Suwannee USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Urtica villosa Urtica villosa Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 70. 1784.  
Urtica japonica Urtica japonica Thunberg, Fl. Jap. 70. 1784, non Linnaeus f. 1782.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 20 Oct 1970 R. K. Godfrey 70116
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Jul 2000 P. L. Howell 129
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1974 G. N. Avery 1516
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1979
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1817
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 13 Oct 1978 C. H. Dodson 4884
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Jun 2004 J. M. Kunzer 556
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Nov 1977 L. C. Anderson 4584
USA Florida Pasco Co. June 1971 D. DuQuesnay s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Feb 2001 P. L. Howell 351
USA Florida Pasco Co. June 1971 D. DuQuesnay s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10723
USA Florida Broward Co. 30 May 1998 M. A. Vincent 8333
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13519
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Nov 2011 T. MacClendon 1152
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16606
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 21 Aug 1989 S. R. Hill 21032
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Dec 1969 R. D. Thomas 17467
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 29 Oct 1988 S. R. Hill 20097
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Mar 1970 R. D. Thomas 17629
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 25 Jul 1976 J. A. Ewan s.n.
USA Illinois Champaign Co. 31 Jul 1999 S. R. Hill 31900
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 24 Mar 1979 R. D. Thomas 62692
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: