Cyperus prolifer

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus prolifer Lam.
Common Name:DWARF PAPYRUS; MINIATURE FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, EPPC(II), FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus prolifer Lam. - DWARF PAPYRUS; MINIATURE FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PROLIFER Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 147. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus aequalis Cyperus aequalis Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 320. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus prolifer Lamarck 1791. 
Papyrus aequalis Papyrus aequalis (Vahl) Bojer, Hortus Maurit. 381. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus aequalis Vahl 1805, nom. illegit.; Cyperus prolifer Lamarck 1791. 
Cyperus isocladus Cyperus isocladus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 37. 1837.  
Cyperus papyroides Cyperus papyroides Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 272. 1806, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cyperus prolifer Lamarck 1791. 
Cyperus prolifer var. isocladus Cyperus prolifer Lamarck, var. isocladus (Kunth) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 257. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus isocladus Kunth 1837. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Highlands Co. December 1992 D. F. Demmi s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Dec 2005 B. F. Hansen 13113
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 682 Collected with Miami-Dade County Natural Areas Management permit #31, and Miami-Dade County DERM permit #99-031.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Feb 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 682 Collected with Miami-Dade County Natural Areas Management permit #31, and Miami-Dade County DERM permit #99-031.
USA Florida Lee Co. 21 Apr 2000 D. Dogget s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23832
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1998 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 Sep 2012 E. Mears 5924
USA Florida Orange Co. 03 Jul 2014 T. Richards 29
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 188
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 191 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 191 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 188
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 05 Jul 2017 A. Thompson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: