Anthoxanthum aristatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss.
Common Name:ANNUAL VERNALGRASS
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Anthoxanthum
Species Anthoxanthum aristatum Boiss. - ANNUAL VERNALGRASS

Citation

Citation ANTHOXANTHUM ARISTATUM Boissier, Voy. Bot. Espagne 2: 638. 1842.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anthoxanthum odoratum var. aristatum Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus, var. aristatum (Boissier) Cosson, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 22. 1855 ("1849").BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier 1842. 
Anthoxanthum ovatum subsp. aristatum Anthoxanthum ovatum Lagasca, subsp. aristatum (Boissier) Litardiere, Candollea 7: 231. 1937.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier 1842. 
Anthoxanthum ovatum var. aristatum Anthoxanthum ovatum Lagasca y Segura, var. aristatum (Boissier) Pérez Lara, Anales Soc. Esp. Hist. Nat. 15: 382. 1886.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier 1842. 
Anthoxanthum angustifolium Anthoxanthum angustifolium Planellas Giralt, Ensayo Fl. Gallega 398. 1852. TYPE: SPAIN:
Anthoxanthum aristatum subsp. puelii Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, subsp. puelii (Lecoq & Lamotte) Pinto da Silva, Agron. Lusit. 333(18): 1. 1971.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte 1848. 
Anthoxanthum aristatum var. nanum Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, var. nanum Lloyd ex Husnot, Graminees 4: 2. 1899, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. lloydii (Jordan ex Boreau) Marais & Menier 1877; Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Anthoxanthum carrenianum Anthoxanthum carrenianum Parlatore, Pl. Nov. 37. 1842. TYPE: PORTUGAL/SPAIN:
Anthoxanthum lloydii Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau, Fl. Centre France, ed. 3. 2: 697. 1857. TYPE: FRANCE:
Anthoxanthum odoratum var. laxiflorum Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus, var. laxiflorum Chaubard, in Saint-Amans, Fl. Agen. 13. 1821. TYPE: FRANCE:
Anthoxanthum odoratum var. puelii Anthoxanthum odoratum Linnaeus, var. puelii (Lecoq & Lamotte) Cosson, in Durieu de Maisonnueve, Expl. Sci. Algérie 2: 21. 1855 ("1849").BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte 1847. 
Anthoxanthum puelii Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, Cat. Pl. Plateau Central 385. 1847. TYPE: FRANCE:
Anthoxanthum puelii var. lloydii Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. lloydii (Jordan ex Boreau) Marais & Menier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 24: 381. 1877.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 
Anthoxanthum puelii var. minimum Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. minimum Mabille, Actes Soc. Linn. Bordeaux 25: 604. 1864. TYPE: FRANCE:
Anthoxanthum puelii var. nanum Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. nanum Lloyd ex Douin, in Bonnier & Douin, Fl. Ill. France 11: 118. 1931, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anthoxanthum aristatum Boissier, var. nanum Lloyd ex Husnot 1899, nom. illegit.; Anthoxanthum puelii Lecoq & Lamotte, var. lloydii (Jordan ex Boreau) Marais & Menier 1877; Anthoxanthum lloydii Jordan ex Boreau 1857. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Rabun Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Swank 1400b
USA North Carolina Wake Co. 09 May 1968 A. E. Radford 45463
USA South Carolina Anderson Co. 23 Apr 2015 K. A. Bradley 2992
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: