Cyperus metzii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus metzii (Hochst. ex Steud.)Mattf. & Kük.
Common Name:ASIAN SPIKESEDGE
Plant Notes:Within Cyperus, the name Cyperus metzii has been considered the accepted name for Kyllinga squamulata (Carter et al. 2016).
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus metzii (Hochst. ex Steud.)Mattf. & Kük. - ASIAN SPIKESEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS METZII (Hochstetter ex Steudel) Mattfeld & Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 612. 1936.
Basionym: Kyllinga metzii Hochstetter ex Steudel 1854.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay FLAS  
Collier USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus squamulatus Cyperus squamulatus (Vahl) Valckinier Suringar, Cyperus 46, t. 2(2). 1898, non Steudel 1854.BASIONYM: Kyllinga squamulata Vahl 1805. 
Kyllinga metzii Kyllinga metzii Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 70. 1854. TYPE: INDIA:
Kyllinga squamulata Kyllinga squamulata Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 381. 1805  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31243
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Nov 1994 S. L. Orzell 23396
USA Florida Bay Co. 26 Oct 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19679
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 11 Oct 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19607
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Oct 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19656
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Oct 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19650
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Sep 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19520
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 2004 J. M. Kunzer 658
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Sep 2004 J. M. Kunzer 657
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Sep 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1894
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Aug 2003 G. Wilder 18647
USA Florida Collier Co. 02 Sep 1981 J. Popenoe 2140
USA Florida Leon Co. 27 Sep 1995 L. C. Anderson 15899
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29214
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 1987 C. vanHoek 93
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 2006 C. vanHoek HR0462
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 26 Oct 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19652
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2576
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0096
USA Florida Levy Co. 12 Sep 1944 A. Hixson s.n. Matured in greenhouse at Gainesville.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16309
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 22 Oct 2007 S. W. Woodmansee 2003
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 27
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jan 2015 C. vanHoek LR1202
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1436
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 16 Nov 2003 J. R. Burkhalter 19738
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 2008 S. Dickman 82
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: