Grevillea robusta

Family:PROTEACEAE
Species:Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br.
Common Name:SILKOAK
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PROTEALES
FamilyPROTEACEAE
Genus Grevillea
Species Grevillea robusta A.Cunn. ex R.Br. - SILKOAK

Citation

Citation GREVILLEA ROBUSTA A. Cunningham ex R. Brown, Suppl. Prodr. Fl. Nov. Holl. 24. 1830.
Basionym: **
Type: AUSTRALIA: Queensland: Moreton Bay, Oct 1824 ?, Cunningham 42 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Sarasota USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Stylurus robustus Stylurus robustus (A. Cunningham ex R. Brown) O. Degener, Fl. Hawaii., Fam. 98. 1932.BASIONYM: Grevillea robusta A. Cunningham ex R. Brown 1830. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9239
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Jan 1991 I. Phillips 313
USA Florida Broward Co. 06 Nov 2001 P. L. Howell 635
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 692
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 01 Aug 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 2009 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 09 May 1997 C. vanHoek 926
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Aug 2008 K. A. Bradley 2671b
USA Florida Leon Co. 03 Oct 1957 R. K. Godfrey 56113 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Apr 1958 C. E. Wood s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 May 1973 A.G. Shuey M0973 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 May 1958 G. R. Cooley 6242 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 16 Jul 1971 D. Burch 4122 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hendry Co. 04 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28467 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 09 May 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Apr 1971 P. Genelle 684 CULTIVATED.
USA California Yolo Co. Oct 1926 A. S. Crafts 129 CULTIVATED. Native of Australia.
USA Hawaii 13 Apr 1962 R. Aborn s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Apr 1961 S. A. Keen 61-121 SAK CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Apr 1961 C. E. Nichols 61-53 CN CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Apr 1961 B. A. Cameron s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 14 Apr 1961 G. Noble s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Sep 1973 V. W. Yingst 258 Y CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Apr 1961 Stokes s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: