Paspalum laxum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Paspalum laxum Lam.
Common Name:COCONUT PASPALUM
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum laxum Lam. - COCONUT PASPALUM

Citation

Citation PASPALUM LAXUM Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 176. 1791.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Paspalum helleri Paspalum helleri Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 30: 376. 1903. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Santurce, 9 Jan 1899, Heller & Heller 10 (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Paspalum laxum var. lamarckianum Paspalum laxum Lamarck, var. lamarckianum Döll, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(2): 86. 1877, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Paspalum laxum Lamarck 1791. 
Paspalum floribundum Paspalum floribundum Desvaux, Opusc. Sci. Phys. Nat. 58. 1831.  
Paspalum glabrum Paspalum glabrum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 30. 1804. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru s.n. (holotype: P; isotypes: FI, G, US(fragm)).
Paspalum ischnocaulon Paspalum ischnocaulon Trinius, Sp. Gram. 2: pl. 126. 1829.  
Paspalum koleopodum Paspalum koleopodum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 18. 1853. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum miliare Paspalum miliare Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 247. 1824 ("1825"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Paspalum milioideum Desvaux ex Poiret 1816. 
Paspalum milioideum Paspalum milioideum Desvaux ex Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 4: 315. 1816. TYPE: PUERTO RICO:
Paspalum rhizomatosum Paspalum rhizomatosum Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 17. 1853. TYPE: GUADELOUPE: Without data, Duchassaing s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: US(fragm)).
Paspalum richardii Paspalum richardii Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 1: 17. 1853. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Croix: Without data, Mougeot s.n. (holotype: P?).
Paspalum sinuosum    
Paspalum tenacissimum Paspalum tenacissimum Mez, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 56(Beibl. 125): 11. 1921. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Las Marias near Santurce, Oct 1913, Hioram 804 (holotype: ?; isotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 29 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1759
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 Aug 1978 G. N. Avery 1958
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 2000 K. A. Bradley 2069
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11437
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2136
USA Florida Monroe Co. 13 Oct 1965 G. N. Avery s.n.
Dominica St. Paul Par. 28 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23956
Puerto Rico Vieques Municip. 26 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9443
Puerto Rico Cabo Rojo Municip. 29 Oct 1913 A. Chase 572
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: