Loropetalum chinense

Family:HAMAMELIDACEAE
Species:Loropetalum chinense (R.Br.)Oliv.
Common Name:CHINESE FRINGE FLOWER
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyHAMAMELIDACEAE
Genus Loropetalum
Species Loropetalum chinense (R.Br.)Oliv. - CHINESE FRINGE FLOWER

Citation

Citation LOROPETALUM CHINENSE (R. Brown) Oliver, Trans. Linn. Soc. London 23: 459, f. 4. 1862.
Basionym: Hamamelis chinensis R. Brown 1818.
Type: CHINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hamamelis chinensis Hamamelis chinensis R. Brown, in Abel, Narr. Journey China 375. 1818. TYPE: CHINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 6322 CULTIVATED. In cultivation.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5683 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1973 D. Burch 6740 CULTIVATED.
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 26 Mar 1988 S. R. Hill 19068 CULTIVATED.
USA California Berkeley Co. 20 Mar 1972 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED. (Chinese fringe shrub).
USA North Carolina Orange Co. Jun 1957 R. F. Britt 1021 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: