Oxalis hispidula

Family:OXALIDACEAE
Species:Oxalis hispidula Zucc.
Common Name:BRISTLY WOODSORREL
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OXALIDALES
FamilyOXALIDACEAE
Genus Oxalis
Species Oxalis hispidula Zucc. - BRISTLY WOODSORREL

Citation

Citation OXALIS HISPIDULA Zuccarini, Denkschr. Königl. Akad. Wiss. München 9: 143. 1825.
Basionym: **
Type: URUGUAY: Near Montevideo, Anon. s.n. (holotype: B(destroyed)). LECTOTYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, s.d., Sello s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotypes: P, W). Lectotypified by Lourteig, Bradea 7: 559. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Okaloosa UWFP  
Santa Rosa UWFP  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acetosella hispidula Acetosella hispidula (Zuccarini) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 92. 1891.BASIONYM: Oxalis hispidula Zuccarini 1825. 
Oxalis canelonesensis Oxalis canelonesensis R. Knuth, Repert. Spec, Nov. Regni Veg. 24: 54. 1927. TYPE: URUGUAY: Canelones, Santa Lucia, Mar 1921, Osten 15751 (holotype: MVN).
Oxalis paraguayensis Oxalis paraguayensis Chodat, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 2: 738. 1902. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Oxalis paraguayensis var. pauciflora Oxalis paraguayensis Chodat, var. pauciflora R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 95): 255. 1930.  
Oxalis paraguayensis var. pluriflora Oxalis paraguayensis Chodat, var. pluriflora R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 95): 254. 1930.  
Oxalis uruguayensis Oxalis uruguayensis Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 3: 220. 1900. TYPE: URUGUAY: Montevideo, Jan 1900, Arechavaleta s.n. (holotype: MVN; isotypes: S, W).
Oxalis venustula Oxalis venustula Arechavaleta, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo 3: 216. 1900. TYPE: URUGUAY: Colón, 30 Mar 1899, Osten 3723 (holotype: MVN).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 04 Dec 1975 J. R. Burkhalter 3321
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: