Cyperus pilosus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus pilosus Vahl
Common Name:FUZZY FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus pilosus Vahl - FUZZY FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS PILOSUS Vahl, Enum. Pl. 2: 354. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyperus paniculatus Cyperus paniculatus D. Don, Prodr. Fl. Nepal. 39. 1825, non Rottbøll 1773. TYPE: NEPAL:
Duval-Jouvea pilosa Duval-Jouvea pilosa (Vahl) Palla, in W. D. J. Koch Syn. Deut. Schweiz. Fl., ed. 3. 2555. 1905.BASIONYM: Cyperus pilosus Vahl 1805. 
Cyperus donianus Cyperus donianus A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 2: 290. 1833.BASIONYM: Cyperus paniculatus D. Don 1825, non Rottboell 1773. 
Cyperus fimbriatus Cyperus fimbriatus Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Cotr. Bot. India 86. 1834. TYPE: NEPAL:
Cyperus hebes Cyperus hebes Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 315. 1855. TYPE: MALAYSIA: "Prope Malaccam",
Cyperus heyneanus Cyperus heyneanus Boeckeler, Flora 42: 440 bis. 1859. TYPE: INDIA:
Cyperus honestus Cyperus honestus Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 74. 1837.  
Cyperus marginellus Cyperus marginellus Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind. 83. 1834.  
Cyperus obliquus Cyperus obliquus Nees von Esenbeck, in Wight, Contr. Bot. Ind 86. 1834.  
Cyperus pauciflorus Cyperus pauciflorus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 34. 1854.  
Cyperus pilosus forma badius Cyperus pilosus Vahl, forma badius Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 750. 1891.  
Cyperus pilosus forma pallidus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, forma pallidus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 750. 1891. TYPE: INDIA: Sikkim: Without locality, 27 Nov 1875, Kuntze 6992 (holotype: NY).
Cyperus pilosus var. contractus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. contractus (Miquel) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 94. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus piptolepis Steudel, var. contractus Miquel 1856. 
Cyperus pilosus var. fimbriatus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. fimbriatus (Nees von Esenbeck) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 94. 1935.BASIONYM: Cyperus fimbriatus Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Cyperus pilosus var. laevirhachis Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. laevirhachis Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 94. 1935. TYPE: INDIA:
Cyperus pilosus var. muticus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. muticus Boeckeler, Linnaea 35: 599. 1868.  
Cyperus pilosus var. obliquus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. obliquus (Nees von Esenbeck) C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 151. 1884.BASIONYM: Cyperus obliquus Nees von Esenbeck 1834. 
Cyperus pilosus var. pauciflorus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. pauciflorus L. K. Dai, Fl. Reipubl. Popul. Sin. 11: 231. 1961. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan: Xun-ning Xian, s.d., Yu 17576 (holotype; PE).
Cyperus pilosus var. polyanthus Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. polyanthus C. B. Clarke, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 21: 151. 1884. TYPE: INDIA:
Cyperus pilosus var. pseudobabakensis Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. pseudobabakensis Kükenthal, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 27: 107. 1929.  
Cyperus pilosus var. purpurascens Cyperus pilosus Vahl, var. purpurascens L. K. Dai, Fl. Reipubl. Popul. Sin. 11: 231. 1961. TYPE: CHINA: Yunnan: Wanyao, s.d., Chen 2937 (holotype; PE).
Cyperus piptolepis Cyperus piptolepis Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 40. 1854. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cyperus piptolepis var. contractus Cyperus piptolepis Steudel, var. contractus Miquel, Fl. Ned. Ind. 3: 280. 1856.  
Cyperus piptolepis var. pyrophilus Cyperus piptolepis Steudel, var. pyrophilus Miquel, in de Vriese, Pl. Ind. Bat. Orient. 139. 1857. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Cyperus quinqueflorus Cyperus quinqueflorus Hochstetter ex Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 37. 1854.  
Cyperus subalatus Cyperus subalatus Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 31. 1854. TYPE: JAPAN:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Oct 2015 T. MacClendon 1442
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 29 Sep 1979 C. M. Allen 9648
USA Louisiana Livingston Par. 05 Aug 1979 C. M. Allen 9254
Taiwan Taipei Municip. 20 Nov 1964 C. C. Cuang 3055
Taiwan Tainan Co. 21 Aug 1972 C.S. Kuoh 3963
Japan Okinawa Pref. 30 Jun 1956 F. R. Fosberg 37833
Myanmar Tavoy Distr. Aug 1961 J. Keenan 739
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: