Cyperus richardii

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Cyperus richardii Steud.
Common Name:RICHARD'S FLATSEDGE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Cyperus
Species Cyperus richardii Steud. - RICHARD'S FLATSEDGE

Citation

Citation CYPERUS RICHARDII Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 8. 1854.
Basionym: Kyllinga macrocephala A. Richard 1850.
Type: ETHIOPIA (as "Abyssinie"): Vallée du Taccazé, R. Quartin-Dillon & Petit s.n. (holotype, P [P00573178]; isotypes, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Collier VSC-Lit Lit-VSC: Carter et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10: 193. 2016.
DeSoto USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade VSC-Lit Lit-VSC: Carter et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10: 193. 2016.
Polk USF  
Sarasota VSC-Lit Lit-VSC: Carter et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 10: 193. 2016.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kyllinga macrocephala Kyllinga macrocephala A. Richard, Tent. Fl. Abyss. 2: 491. 1850.  
Cyperus geminiflorus Cyperus geminiflorus (Steudel) Wickens, Bull. Republ. Sudan Min. Agric. & Forest, ser. 2. 14: 40. 1969.BASIONYM: Kyllinga geminiflora Steudel 1854. 
Cyperus purpureoglandulosus Cyperus purpureoglandulosus Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 570. 1936.BASIONYM: Kyllinga sphaerocephala Boeckeler 1875. 
Cyperus richardii var. angustior Cyperus richardii Steudel, var. angustior Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 570. 1936.  
Cyperus richardii var. oliganthus Cyperus richardii Steudel, var. oliganthus (Chermezon) Kükenthal, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 101): 570. 1936.BASIONYM: Kyllinga macrocephala A. Richard, var. oligantha Chermezon 1935. 
Kyllinga bulbosa Kyllinga bulbosa Palisot de Beauvois, Fl. Oware 1: 11, t. 8(1). 1804.  
Kyllinga geminiflora Kyllinga geminiflora Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 70. 1854.  
Kyllinga leucantha Kyllinga leucantha Boeckeler, Linnaea 58: 258. 1874l  
Kyllinga macrocephala var. oligantha Kyllinga macrocephala A. Richard, var. oligantha Chermezon, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 82: 334. 1935. TYPE: CONGO: Lava plains between Lake Kivu and Lake Edouard, swamp of Tchikéré crater S of Mikeno, 1929, Humbert 8115ter (holotype: P; isotypes: BR, P).
Kyllinga nana Kyllinga nana Nees von Esenbeck, in Hooker & Arnott, Bot. Beechey Voy. 224. 1837.  
Kyllinga parvula Kyllinga parvula C. B. Clarke ex Rendle, in Hiern, Cat. Afr. Pl. 2: 103. 1899.  
Kyllinga sphaerocephala Kyllinga sphaerocephala Boeckeler, Flora 58: 258. 1875. TYPE: ZANZIBAR:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Dec 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1233
USA Florida Lee Co. 25 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3895
USA Florida Polk Co. 09 Dec 2015 R. Mears 7012
USA Florida Hardee Co. 16 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22602
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 16 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22607
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22596
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22599
USA Florida De Soto Co. 16 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22605
USA Florida Hardee Co. 18 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22615
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 18 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22613
USA Florida Hendry Co. 17 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22611
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jul 2017 A. R. Franck 4268
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: