Scleria microcarpa

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria microcarpa Nees ex Kunth
Common Name:TROPICAL NUTRUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria microcarpa Nees ex Kunth - TROPICAL NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA MICROCARPA Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 341. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: SURINAM: Without data, Weigelt s.n. (lectotype: HAL; isolectotypes: BM, BR). Lectotypified by Affonso et al., J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 140: 257. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Osceola USF  
Polk USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophryoscleria microcarpa Ophryoscleria microcarpa (Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth) Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 184. 1842.BASIONYM: Scleria microcarpa Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth 1837. 
Scleria foliosa Scleria foliosa C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 8: 154. 1871, non Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1851. TYPE: CUBA: Without data, Wright 3807 (holotype: GH).
Scleria microcarpa var. foliosa Scleria microcarpa Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, var. foliosa C. B. Clarke, in Urban, Symb. Antill. 2: 149. 1900.BASIONYM: Scleria foliosa C. Wright 1871, non Hochstetter ex A. Richard 1851. 
Scleria microcarpa var. subeggersiana Scleria microcarpa Nees von Esenbeck ex Kunth, var. subeggersiana Kükenthal ex O. C. Schmmidt, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 32: 78. 1933. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Samaná: Cordillera Central, toward El Caño, 7 Jul 1930, Ekman H15586 (holotype: S).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Peru Loreto Dept. 03 Dec 1979 Josephine Jones 9543
Peru Loreto Dept. Maynas Prov. 14 Dec 1979 Josephine Jones 9870
Surinam Paramaribo 27 May 1951 D. C. Geyskes 137
Brazil ParanĂ¡ Guaira 24 Jan 1967 J. C. Lindeman 4482
USA Florida Osceola Co. 26 Aug 2016 E. M. Donlan s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Sep 2016 E. M. Donlan s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: