Canna x generalis

Family:CANNACEAE
Species:Canna x generalis L.H.Bailey
Common Name:GARDEN CANNA
Status:Not Native, FAC (DEP), FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ZINGIBERALES
FamilyCANNACEAE
Genus Canna
Species Canna x generalis L.H.Bailey - GARDEN CANNA

Citation

Citation CANNA X GENERALIS L. H. Bailey (C. flaccida Salisbury x C. indica Linnaeus ?) in L. H. Bailey & E. Z. Bailey, Hortus 118. 1930.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Collier USF  
Hardee USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hardee Co. 09 May 1982 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29067
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Oct 2005 T. MacClendon 358
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Nov 1979 J. Bateson 162
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9636
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Oct 1985 G. Fleming 3736
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 122
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30101 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30101 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Bradford Co. 26 Jun 1983 J. Beckner 2605
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4122 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1969 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 May 1969 O. K. Lakela s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 04 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5505
USA North Carolina Beaufort Co. 06 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 36086
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: