Galactia smallii

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia smallii H.J. Rogers ex Herndon
Common Name:SMALL'S MILKPEA
Status:Native, Endemic, Endangered-State, Endangered-US
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia smallii H.J. Rogers ex Herndon - SMALL'S MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA SMALLII H.J. Rogers ex Herndon, Rhodora 83: 471. 1981.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co., Redlands district, pinelands, 13 May 1918, Small 8633 (lectotype: NY; isolectotype: FLAS). Lectotypified by Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 15. 2015.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia prostrata Galactia prostrata Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 719, 1505. 1933, nom. illeg., non Bentham 1838.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28766
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 06 Oct 1979 G. N. Avery 2164
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Mar 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 30
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 4 May 1980 G. N. Avery 2229
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3923
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: