Galactia floridana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia floridana Torr. & A. Gray
Common Name:FLORIDA MILKPEA
Plant Notes:Galactia floridana is characterized by its large flowers and villous stem vestiture. Two USF specimens collected from nearly the same time and place (Lakela 30270, 30273) show stem nodes that are near the main root putting down adventitious roots. As whole plants of Galactia with roots are rarely collected, it is uncertain if this is a unique or frequent habit of G. floridana (Nesom 2015, 2017).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia floridana Torr. & A. Gray - FLORIDA MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA FLORIDANA Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 288. 1838.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co., Tampa, Dr. Burrows s.n. (probable holotype: NY [barcode 00005288])

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
DeSoto USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Lee FTG  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Taylor Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia brevipes Galactia brevipes Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 649, 1332. 1903. TYPE: GEORGIA: Charlton Co.: St. Marys River swamp below Traders Hill, 24-26 Jul 1895, Small s.n. (holotype: NY).
Galactia fasciculata Galactia fasciculata Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 505. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hillsborough Co., Tampa, 24 Aug 1895, Nash 2480 (holotype: NY ex Columbia College [barcode 00008083]; isotypes: AC, GH, MSC, NDG, NEB, NY, OS, P, US).
Galactia volubilis var. baltzelliana Galactia volubilis (Linnaeus) var. baltzelliana D.B. Ward & D.W. Hall, Phytologia 86: 68. 2004. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co., 1505 Moss Avenue, 1 mi. N of Leesburg, 25 Sep 1975, Hall & Baltzell 413 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: FLAS).
Galactia volubilis var. fasciculata Galactia volubilis (Linnaeus) Britton, var. fasciculata (Vail) D. B. Ward & D. W. Hall, Phytologia 86: 69. 2004.BASIONYM: Galactia fasciculata Vail 1895. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 May 1950 S. C. Hood 3486
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24493
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9352
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7878
USA Florida Citrus Co. 26 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25280 Flowering specimen coll. 25166, 12 July from same site.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 27 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24476
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jul 1962 O. K. Lakela 25166
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 May 1950 S. C. Hood 3486
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25263
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Oct 1974 P. Hilsenbeck 17
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25376
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25377
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30270
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10209
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25359
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30273
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 243
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 24 Jun 1976 R. F. Thorne 48584
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5245
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Aug 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 280
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jul 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Aug 1984 M. E. Schmid A-450
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5646
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Aug 1971 N. Chevalier s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jul 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0133
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1535
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1994 K. Graham HR0056
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7650
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25360
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12371
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9360
USA Florida Hernando Co. 31 Aug 1962 O. K. Lakela 25304
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Aug 1971 P. Genelle 927
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Mar 2000 J. Myers 691
USA Florida Sumter Co. 27 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2093
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10717
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9355
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Aug 1988 G. Fleming 4121
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Apr 1992 J. Weber LM0040
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1999 J. Myers 356
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 357
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Aug 2004 E. M. Ferguson 824
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 18 Oct 2007 E. Gandy CH0007
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 Apr 2009 A. R. Franck 1218
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 C. vanHoek HR0639
USA Florida Marion Co. 29 Aug 2012 M. T. Strong 4155
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2001 A. C. Schmidt 54
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 May 1988 G. Fleming 4039
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: