Galactia minor

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia minor W.H. Duncan
Common Name:LEAFY MILKPEA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia minor W.H. Duncan - LEAFY MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA MINOR W.H. Duncan, Phytologia 37: 59. 1977.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Long Co., adjacent to Altamaha River bottom SW of Ludowici, 2 Aug 1953, Duncan et al. 16993 (holotype: GA [acc. no. 99594]; isotype: VDB).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Escambia USF  
Franklin Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Gulf Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Liberty Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Okaloosa Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton Lit Lit: Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 50.
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. Kral 6064
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. Aug 1951 E.S. Barghoorn 29
USA Florida Bay Co. 09 Jul 2002 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Aug 1954 D. Demaree 35909
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 26 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35773
USA Mississippi George Co. 02 Jul 1953 D. Demaree 33492
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 27 Jul 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2932
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33933
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 14 Jul 1962 J. R. Bozeman 1064
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 30 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32398
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 01 Aug 1952 D. Demaree 32436A
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: