Galactia microphylla

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers ex Isely
Common Name:LITTLELEAF MILKPEA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia microphylla (Chapm.) H.J. Rogers ex Isely - LITTLELEAF MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA MICROPHYLLA (Chapman) H.J. Rogers ex Isely, Brittonia 38: 354. 1986.
Basionym: Galactia floridana Torr. & A. Gray var. microphylla Chapm.
Type: FLORIDA: Chapman s.n. (probable holotype: NY ex Columbia College [00008130])

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gulf FTG  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton TEX  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galactia floridana var. microphylla Galactia floridana Torrey & A. Gray, var. microphylla Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 108. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Chapman s.n. (probable holotype: NY ex Columbia College [00008130])

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 09 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1136
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Sep 1977 J. Carlton s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: