Galactia austrofloridensis

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia austrofloridensis A.R. Franck
Common Name:SOUTH FLORIDA MILKPEA
Plant Notes:Galactia austrofloridensis has markedly linear leaflets, seemingly the only distinction from the very similar G. volubilis. Many coastal and southern Florida specimens of G. volubilis approach G. austrofloridensis and are scarcely distinguishable, such as Popenoe 280 (USF), Brown s.n. (USF, 177018), Hansen 9896 (USF), Hansen 5972 (USF), Radford & Leonard 45549 (NCU), and many south Florida specimens at FTG. Galactia parvifolia and G. grisebachii both show consistently short inflorescences and are here considered absent from the Florida flora (cf. Nesom 2015, 2017).
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia austrofloridensis A.R. Franck - SOUTH FLORIDA MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA AUSTROFLORIDENSIS A.R. Franck, Phytologia 99: 144. 2017.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: 6 Aug 1966, Long et al. 2014 (holotype, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2014
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32215A
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2453
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jun 1973 O. K. Lakela 32215
USA Florida Monroe Co. 22 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29286
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 May 1963 C. F. Caudle s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 05 Jun 2017 J. Lange 45 Miami-Dade County permit #147R.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7039
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11448
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Sep 1961 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 O. K. Lakela 30212
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: