Galactia pinetorum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia pinetorum Small
Common Name:PINE ROCKLAND MILKPEA
Plant Notes:This species is considered endemic to the pine rocklands of Miami-Dade Co., characterized by its very pronounced adaxial venation (Nesom 2015; Franck 2017).
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia pinetorum Small - PINE ROCKLAND MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA PINETORUM Small, Fl. Miami 93. 1913.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co., between Cocoanut Grove and Cutler, 9 May 1904, Small & Wilson 1592 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 10 Sep 1966 C. R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida May-June 1904 A. A. Eaton 987
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. [none given] C. R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29704
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n. Probably a label mix-up; this taxon is known only from south Florida.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. [none given] C. R. Broome s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Apr 1965 O. K. Lakela 28438
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 1 Apr 1903 N. L. Britton 2270
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1670
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25734
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27269
USA Florida 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 01 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28773
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 1966 J. L. Behler 77
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: