Allamanda schottii

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Allamanda schottii Pohl
Common Name:BUSH ALLAMANDA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Allamanda
Species Allamanda schottii Pohl - BUSH ALLAMANDA

Citation

Citation ALLAMANDA SCHOTTII Pohl, Pl. Bras. Icon. Descr. 1: 73, pl. 58. 1827.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: São Salvador, Rio Paraibo do Sul, s.d., Schott 5379 (holotype: W; isotype: G).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Allamanda cathartica var. schottii Allamanda cathartica Linnaeus, var. schottii (Pohl) L. H. Bailey & Raffill, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 1: 247. 1914.BASIONYM: Allamanda schottii Pohl 1827. 
Allamanda magnifica Allamanda magnifica B. S. Williams, Nursery Cat. (B. S. Williams) 1888: 19. 1888.  
Allamanda neriifolia Allamanda neriifolia Hooker, Bot. Mag. 77: t. 4594. 1851.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Jul 2007 P. L. Howell 1016
USA Florida Broward Co. 02 May 2003 P. L. Howell 648
Paraguay Gran Asuncion Dist. 28 Aug 1995 R. D. Locke 12 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jul 1982 R. P. Wunderlin s.n. CULTIVATED. Fruit collected Nov 1982.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 676 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Feb 1969 W. T. Gillis 7583 CULTIVATED. FG-60-280; Sao Paulo, Brazil.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Aug 1972 D. Burch 6442 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Aug 1970 D. Burch 3894 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida 06 May 1920 A. Rehder s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: