Tephrosia cinerea

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia cinerea (L.)Pers.
Common Name:ASHEN HOARYPEA
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia cinerea (L.)Pers. - ASHEN HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA CINEREA (Linnaeus) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 328. 1807.
Basionym: Galega cinerea Linnaeus 1759.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 924.2). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 20. 1920.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Colinil cinereum Colinil cinereum (Linnaeus) C. H. Hitchcock, Rep. (Annual) Missouri Bot. Gard. 4: 75. 1893.BASIONYM: Galega cinerea Linnaeus 1759. 
Cracca cinerea Cracca cinerea (Linnaeus) Morong, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 7: 79. 1892.BASIONYM: Galega cinerea Linnaeus 1759. 
Cracca villosa var. cinerea Cracca villosa Linnaeus, var. cinerea (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 173. 1891.BASIONYM: Galega cinerea Linnaeus 1759. 
Galega cinerea Galega cinerea Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 10. 2: 1172. 1759. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 924.2). Lectotypified by Fawcett & Rendle, Fl. Jamaica 4: 20. 1920.
Tephrosia cinerea var. typica Tephrosia cinerea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. typica Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 16: 166. 1919, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tephrosia cinerea (Linnaeus) Persoon 1807; Galega cinerea Linnaeus 1759. 
Tephrosia procumbens Tephrosia procumbens Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 256. 1837, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galega cinerea Linnaeus 1759. 
Cracca decumbens Cracca decumbens (Bentham) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 174-175. 1891.BASIONYM: Tephrosia decumbens Bentham 1854. 
Cracca littoralis Cracca littoralis (Jacquin) Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 24: 178. 1923.BASIONYM: Vicia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Galega littoralis Galega littoralis (Jacquin) Linnaeus, Syst. Nat., ed. 12. 2: 497. 1767.BASIONYM: Vicia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Tephrosia cinerea var. littoralis Tephrosia cinerea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. littoralis (Jacquin) Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1A): 48. 1859.BASIONYM: Vicia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Tephrosia cinerea var. villosior Tephrosia cinerea (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. villosior Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1A): 48. 1859.BASIONYM: Tephrosia decumbens Bentham 1854. 
Tephrosia decumbens Tephrosia decumbens Bentham, in Bentham & Oersted, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjøbenhavn 1853(1-2): 7. 1854.  
Tephrosia gynothrix Tephrosia gynothrix Miquel, Linnaea 18: 29. 1844. TYPE: SURINAM:
Tephrosia littoralis Tephrosia littoralis (Jacquin) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 329. 1807.BASIONYM: Vicia littoralis Jacquin 1760. 
Tephrosia scopulorum Tephrosia scopulorum Brandegee, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 6: 181. 1915. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Near San Geronimo, Jul 1914, Purpus 7151 (holotype: UC; isotypes: F, Gh, MO, NY, US).
Tephrosia venustula Tephrosia venustula Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 6: 459. 1823. TYPE: VENEZUELA:
Vicia littoralis Vicia littoralis Jacquin, Enum. Sysst. Pl. 27. 1760. TYPE: COLOMBIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jun 2012 S. Dickman s.n.
Bahamas Eleuthera Island 09 Jul 1981 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 5719
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 17 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 251
Dominican Republic Barahona Prov. 01 May 1970 D. Burch 2583
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: