Sarcocephalus latifolius

Family:RUBIACEAE
Species:Sarcocephalus latifolius (Sm.)E.A.Bruce
Common Name:GUINEA PEACH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyRUBIACEAE
Genus Sarcocephalus
Species Sarcocephalus latifolius (Sm.)E.A.Bruce - GUINEA PEACH

Citation

Citation SARCOCEPHALUS LATIFOLIUS (Smith) E. A. Bruce, Kew Bull. 2: 31. 1947.
Basionym: Nauclea latifolia Smith 1813.
Type: SIERRA LEONE

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nauclea latifolia Nauclea latifolia Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 24: Nauclea no. 5. 1813. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:
Cephalina esculenta Cephalina esculenta Schumacher & Thonning, in Schumacher, Beskr. Guin. Pl. 105. 1827.  
Nauclea esculenta Nauclea esculenta (Afzelius ex Sabine) Merrill, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 5: 535. 1915.BASIONYM: Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzelius ex Sabine 1824. 
Sarcocephalus esculentus Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzelius ex Sabine, Trans. Hort. Soc. London 5: 442, pl. 18. 1824. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE:
Sarcocephalus esculentus var. amarissimus Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzelius ex Sabine, var. amarissimus A. Chevalier, Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 18: 179. 1938.  
Sarcocephalus esculentus var. velutinus Sarcocephalus esculentus Afzelius ex Sabine, var. velutinus A. Chevalier, Rev. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 18: 181. 1938.  
Sarcocephalus russeggeri Sarcocephalus russeggeri Kotschy ex Schweinfurth, Reliq. Kotschy. 49, t. 33. 1868. TYPE: ETHIOPIA:
Sarcocephalus sambucinus Sarcocephalus sambucinus K. Schumann, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(4): 59, f. 24(C-F). 1891.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jul 2016 B. Shamblin s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: