Zornia latifolia

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Zornia latifolia Sm.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:According to Fortuna-Perez and Azevedo Tozzi (2011), Z. gemella is a synonym of Z. latifolia.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Zornia
Species Zornia latifolia Sm.

Citation

Citation ZORNIA LATIFOLIA Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 39: Zornia #4. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Cayenne, s.d., Aublet s.n. (holotype: P; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hillsborough USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Zornia gemella Zornia gemella Willdenow ex Vogel, Linnaea 12: 61. 1838. TYPE: BRAZIL: Pará: Without data, Sieber s.n. (holotype: B-W).
Zornia diphylla subsp. gracilis Zornia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon, subsp. gracilis (de Candolle) Harms, Ark. Bot. 23A(13): 76. 1931.BASIONYM: Zornia gracilis de Candolle 1825. 
Zornia diphylla var. bernardinensis Zornia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. bernardinensis Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 888. 1904. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Campo San Bernardino, s.d., Hassler 3502 (lectotype: G; isolectotypes: BM, W). Lectotypified by Fortuna-Perez & Azevedo Tozzi, Novon 21: 333. 2011.
Zornia diphylla var. gracilis Zornia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. gracilis (de Candolle) Bentham, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 15(1): 83. 1859.BASIONYM: Zornia gracilis de Candolle 1825. 
Zornia gracilis Zornia gracilis de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 316. 1825. TYPE: GUYANA: Without data, 1821, Perrottet 18 (holotype: G).
Zornia latifolia var. bernardinensis Zornia latifolia Smith, var. bernardinensis (Chodat & Hassler) Mohlenbrock, Webbia 16(1): 128. 1961.BASIONYM: Zornia diphylla (Linnaeus) Persoon, var. bernardinensis Chodat & Hassler 1904. 
Zornia maranhamensis Zornia maranhamensis G. Don, Gen. Hist. 2: 280. 1832. TYPE: BRAZIL: Maranhão: Without data, Don s.n. (holotype: BR).
Zornia surinamensis Zornia surinamensis Miquel, Ann. Mag. Nat. Hist. 11: 14. 1843. TYPE: SURINAM: Without data (holotype: BR).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Dec 2015 R. Carter 22597
Brazil Minas Gerais Diamantina Mun. 20 Jan 1972 G. Hatschbach 29041
Ecuador Pichincha Prov. Quito Canton 15 Apr 1951 P. R. Bell 491
Brazil ParanĂ¡ Matinhos Mun. 26 Mar 1967 J. C. Lindeman 5067
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: