Eleocharis elegans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Eleocharis elegans (Kunth)Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:ELEGANT SPIKERUSH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Eleocharis
Species Eleocharis elegans (Kunth)Roem. & Schult. - ELEGANT SPIKERUSH

Citation

Citation ELEOCHARIS ELEGANS (Kunth) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 150. 1817.
Basionym: Scirpus elegans Kunth 1816.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Hardee MICH  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Scirpus elegans Scirpus elegans Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 1: 226. 1816.  
Eleocharis constricta Eleocharis constricta Schultes, Mant. 2; 87. 1824. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Eleocharis crassiculmis Eleocharis crassiculmis (Nees von Esenbeck) Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 81. 1855, as 'crassicaulis'.BASIONYM: Limnochloa crassiculmis Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Eleocharis mexicana Eleocharis mexicana Palla, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 63: 402. 1913, non Peyritsch 1859. TYPE: MEXICO: Michoacán: Morelia,
Eleocharis viridis Eleocharis viridis Boeckeler, Beitr. Cyper 1: 17. 1888. TYPE: BRAZIL: Riod de Janeiro:
Limnochloa crassiculmis Limnnochloa crassiculmis Nees von Esenbeck, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 2(1): 99. 1842. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Scirpus crassiculmis Scirpus crassiculmis (Nees von Esenbeck) Schrader ex Grisebach, Abh. Königl. Ges. Wiss. Göttingen 24: 312. 1879.BASIONYM: Limnochloa crassiculmis Nees von Esenbeck 1842. 
Scirpus viridis Scirpus viridis (Boeckeler) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 758. 1891.BASIONYM: Eleocharis viridis Boeckeler 1888. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Cuba Mayabeque Prov. 1849 F. I. X. Rugel 901
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Puerto Rico Rio Grande Municip. 21 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9281
Puerto Rico Ponce Municip. 20 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9214
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: