Spiranthes triloba

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Spiranthes triloba (Small)K.Schum.
Common Name:
Plant Notes:This species was recently reinstated and removed from its previous synonymy under S. cernua or S. odorata (Pace & Cameron 2016). Additionally, two names of alleged hybrids (S. x folsomii & S. x itchetuckneensis) have been subsumed into synonymy under S. triloba.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Spiranthes
Species Spiranthes triloba (Small)K.Schum.

Citation

Citation SPIRANTHES TRILOBA (Small) K. Schumann, Just's Bot. Jahresber. 26(1): 339. 1898.
Basionym: Gyrostachys triloba Small 1898.
Type: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Fort Myers, 11 Dec 1891, Simpson 368 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
Collier NY  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough FSU  
Lee NY  
Levy FLAS  
Miami-Dade F  
Polk FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gyrostachys triloba Gyrostachys triloba Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 610. 1898. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Fort Myers, 11 Dec 1891, Simpson 368 (holotype: NY).
Ibidium trilobum Ibidium trilobum (Small) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S., ed. 2. 320. 1913.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys triloba Small 1898. 
Spiranthes folsomii Spiranthes folsomii P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 6: 64. 2000, pro hybr. TYPE: FLORIDA: Levy Co.: Without locality, Oct 1877, Garber s.n. (lectotype: FLAS). Lectotypified by M. C. Pace & K. M. Cameron, Syst. Bot. 41: 932. 2016.
Spiranthes itchetuckneensis Spiranthes itchetuckneensis P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 5: 362. 1999, pro hybr. TYPE: FLORIDA: Columbia Co.: Itchetucknee Springs State Park, ca. 4 mi. NW of Fort White, 5 Nov 1960, Will s.n. (holotype: FLAS).
Triorchis triloba Triorchis triloba (Small) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 6: 206. 1920.BASIONYM: Gyrostachys triloba Small 1898. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 Nov 2002 C. vanHoek WB301
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 10 Nov 1973 R. K. Godfrey 73132 Mixed species with Spiranthes odorata (Nutt.) Lindl., Determiner: Matthew C. Pace, 2015.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1965 C. T. Reed
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: