Ligustrum lucidum

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Ligustrum lucidum W.T.Aiton
Common Name:GLOSSY PRIVET
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Ligustrum
Species Ligustrum lucidum W.T.Aiton - GLOSSY PRIVET

Citation

Citation LIGUSTRUM LUCIDUM W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 1: 19. 1810.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Gadsden USF  
Highlands FTG  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Esquirolia sinensis Esquirolia sinensis H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 441. 1912. TYPE: CHINA:
Faulia verrucosa Faulia verrucosa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 84. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Ligustrum nepalense Wallich, var. glabrum Hooker 1829. 
Ligustrum esquirolii Ligustrum esquirolii H. Léveillé, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 10: 147. 1911. TYPE: CHINA:
Ligustrum hookeri Ligustrum hookeri Decaisne, Fl. Serres 22: 10. 1877, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Faulia verrucosa Rafinesque 1837; Ligustrum nepalense Wallich, var. glabrum Hooker 1829. 
Ligustrum lucidum var. esquirolii Ligustrum lucidum W. T. Aiton, var. esquirolii (H. Léveillé) H. Léveillé, Cat. Pl. Yun-Nan 181. 1916.BASIONYM: Ligustrum esquirolii H. Léveillé 1911. 
Ligustrum nepalense var. glabrum Ligustrum nepalense Wallich, var. glabrum Hooker, Bot. Mag. 56: t. 2921. 1829.  
Ligustrum roxburghii Ligustrum roxburghii Blume, Mus. Bot. 1: 315. 1850, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Phillyrea paniculata Roxburgh 1820. 
Olea clavata Olea clavata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 48. 1837.BASIONYM: Phillyrea paniculata Roxburgh 1820. 
Phillyrea paniculata Phillyrea paniculata Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 1: 100. 1820. TYPE: CHINA: Cult. in Calcutta,
Visiania paniculata Visiania paniculata (Roxburgh) de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 289. 1844.BASIONYM: Phillyrea paniculata Roxburgh 1820. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 29 May 1981 D. S. Correll 52009
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 21 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 5615
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Jul 1988 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 18 May 2001 W. S. Judd 8001
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 19 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9132
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11464
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9467
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Aug 2010 T. MacClendon 1056
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 14 Nov 1968 R. D. Thomas 12795 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Aug 1980 John Thompson s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Nov 1958 R. K. Godfrey 57956 CULTIVATED.
USA California Santa Clara Co. 15 Jul 1958 E. McClintock s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Dec 1974 G. N. Avery 1532 CULTIVATED. 1-55-40.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: