Iris hexagona

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris hexagona Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA IRIS; DIXIE IRIS
Plant Notes:Iris hexagona is considered a rare species known from a few counties from Florida to South Carolina (Henderson in FNA, vol. 26; Meerow et al. 2011). It is closely related to I. brevicaulis and I. fulva. The iris that is common in the Florida peninsula is I. savannarum.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris hexagona Walter - CAROLINA IRIS; DIXIE IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS HEXAGONA Walter, Fl. Carol. 66. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: Branch of Wambah Creek, Hampton Plantation State Park, 4 Jun 1993, Hutto s.n. (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Dixie FTG [specimens not found]
Jefferson FSU  
Taylor FTG [specimens not found]

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limniris hexagona Limniris hexagona (Walter) Rodionenko, Bot. Zhurn. (Moscow & Leningrad) 92: 5525. 2007.BASIONYM: Iris hexagona Watler 1788. 
Phaeiris hexagona Phaeiris hexagona (Walter) M. B. Crespo et al., Phytotaxa 232(1): 59. 2015.BASIONYM: Iris hexagona Watler 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 10 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 12326
USA Florida Taylor Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9387
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 23 May 1930 J. Bright 3240
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 10 May 1956 H. E. Ahles 12326
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: