Schizachyrium maritimum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapm.) Nash
Common Name:GULF BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:This taxon has a distinctively pronounced and elongate collar region at the base of the blade. It is typically considered restricted to the Gulf Coast.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium maritimum (Chapm.) Nash - GULF BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation SCHIZACHYRIUM MARITIMUM (Chapman) Nash, in Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 59, 1326. 1903.
Basionym: Andropogon maritimus Chapman 1883.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: US(2 shts)).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin USF  
Gulf OS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon maritimus Andropogon maritimus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2. 668. 1883. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY; isotypes: US(2 shts)).
Andropogon scoparius subsp. martimus Andropogon scoparius Michaux, subsp. maritimus (Chapman) Hackel, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 6: 385. 1889.BASIONYM: Andropogon maritimus Chapman 1883. 
Schizachyrium scoparium subvar. maritimum Schizachyrium scoparium (Michaux) Nash, subvar. maritimum (Chapman) Roberty, Boissiera 9: 230. 1960.BASIONYM: Andropogon maritimus Chapman 1883. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Nov 1976 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 06 Nov 1976 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 17 Nov 1979 D. W. Crewz 2003
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: