Chamaecrista deeringiana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Chamaecrista deeringiana Small & Pennell
Common Name:
Plant Notes:Chamaecrista deeringiana is best recognized by its perennial roots (not a taproot like C. fasciculata) and multiple stems usually arising from the root. Anther color is apparently not diagnostic (Irwin & Barneby 1992). Collections without roots are otherwise inseparable from C. fasciculata. The distribution of C. deeringiana is rather haphazard and illogical in Florida and surrounding states (Irwin & Barneby 1982; Isely 1998; Sorrie & Leonard 1999). Additional research is needed. Biogeographically it would seem C. deeringiana would be endemic to the pine rocklands of south Florida where it was first described from. However, specimens from elsewhere are markedly similiar, such as Duncan 13615 (GA) or Carter 17729 (VSC) from Georgia.
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Chamaecrista
Species Chamaecrista deeringiana Small & Pennell

Citation

Citation CHAMAECRISTA DEERINGIANA Small & Pennell, in Pennell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 44: 345. 1917.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Silver Palm, 22 Jun 1915, Small et al. 6454 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cassia deeringiana Cassia deeringiana (Small & Pennell) J. F. Macbride, Contr. Gray Herb. 59: 24. 1919.BASIONYM: Chamaecrista deeringiana Small & Pennell 1917. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Nov-Dec 1903 A. A. Eaton 885
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 27
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29701
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 2 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61331
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 May 1969 W. T. Gillis 8068
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 R. W. Long 1687
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20412
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 May 1966 J. L. Behler 82
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 May 1964 M. H. Weinfeld 82
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Nov 1967 H. W. Barrick s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3928
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: