Schizachyrium rhizomatum

Family:POACEAE
Species:Schizachyrium rhizomatum (Swallen) Gould
Common Name:SOUTH FLORIDA LITTLE BLUESTEM
Plant Notes:Traditionally defined by its narrower leaf blades (1-3 mm wide) and culms (ca. 1 mm thick or less), S. rhizomatum is mostly found in calcareous habitats and seems confluent with S. stoloniferum. Additional research is needed to clarify the taxonomy and distribution. In the protologue, Swallen reported this taxon near Palm Beach as well. Bruner (1987) treated this taxon at the varietal level, though as part of a dissertation it is an invalidly published name.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Schizachyrium
Species Schizachyrium rhizomatum (Swallen) Gould - SOUTH FLORIDA LITTLE BLUESTEM

Citation

Citation Schizachyrium rhizomatum (Swallen) Gould, Brittonia 19: 73. 1967.
Basionym: Andropogon rhizomatus Swallen 1941
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Near Homestead, 16 Oct 1940, Silveus 6614 (holotype: NA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andropogon rhizomatus Andropogon rhizomatus Swallen, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 31: 351, f. 6. 1941.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Aug 1959 F. C. Craighead GS-155.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Sep 1998 S. W. Woodmansee 120
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Sep 1978 D. S. Correll 50118
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. s.d. F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 26 Aug 1968 O. K. Lakela 31585
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Oct 1967 A. Bellenger 556
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Oct 1966 A. Bellenger 556
USA Florida Collier Co. Feb 2005 J. N. Burch 2361
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: