Oplismenus setarius

Family:POACEAE
Species:Oplismenus setarius (Lam.) Roem. & Schult.
Common Name:WOODSGRASS; BASKETGRASS
Plant Notes:Native to the Americas, Oplismenus setarius is common in Florida and here recognized following Hitchcock (1920) in order to distinguish it from O. hirtellus s.str. It can also be considered a subspecies of O. hirtellus. According to Crins (1991: 222-223), the entities O. hirtellus s.str. and O. setarius "are not distinct" and "the most sensible treatment of the variation in this complex results in the recognition of one polymorphic species, O. hirtellus". A monograph of the genus was done by Scholz (1981).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Oplismenus
Species Oplismenus setarius (Lam.) Roem. & Schult. - WOODSGRASS; BASKETGRASS

Citation

Citation OPLISMENUS SETARIUS (Lamarck) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 2: 481. 1817.
Basionym: Panicum setarium Lamarck 1791.
Type: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Nassau FSU  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns PIHG  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton UWFP  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hippagrostis setarius Hippagrostis setarius (Lamarck) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 777. 1891.BASIONYM: Panicum setarium Lamarck 1791. 
Oplismenus compositus var. setarius Oplismenus compositus (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, var. setarius (Lamarck) F. M. Bailey, Queensl. Grasses 19. 1888.BASIONYM: Panicum setarium Lamarck 1791. 
Oplismenus hirtellus subsp. setarius Oplismenus hirtellus (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, subsp. setarius (Lamarck) Mez ex Ekman, Ark. Bot. 13(10): 33. 1913.BASIONYM: Panicum setarium Lamarck 1791. 
Orthopogon setarius Orthopogon setarius (Lamarck) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 306. 1824.BASIONYM: Panicum setarium Lamarck 1791. 
Panicum setarium Panicum setarium Lamarck, Tabl. Encycl. 1: 170. 1791. TYPE: Without data, Richard s.n. (holotype: P).
Oplismenus compositus subsp. setarius Oplismenus compositus (Linnaeus) Palisot de Beauvois, subsp. setarius (Lamarck) Mez ex Ekman, Ark. Bot. 11(4): 26. 1912.BASIONYM: Panicum setarium Lamarck 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Aug 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1963 O. K. Lakela 26085
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29158
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7120
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9450
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3758
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1839
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8994
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25455
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28048
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Feb 1964 O. K. Lakela 26831
USA Florida Lake Co. 11 Nov 1965 D. B. Ward 5449
USA Florida Levy Co. 05 Dec 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9689
USA Florida Monroe Co. 19 Apr 1964 D. B. Ward 3977
USA Florida Polk Co. 24-30 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 01 Sep 1990 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Dec 1991 J. Weber CS0104
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3825
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 11 Sep 1976 P. Genelle 2297
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Oct 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5677
USA Florida Sumter Co. 08 Oct 1981 G. Robinson 434
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1977 A. N. Arcuri 608
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Jul 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 7562
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6508
USA Florida Sumter Co. 25 Oct 1965 J. Beckner 1585
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Dec 1966 O. K. Lakela 30423
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Oct 1993 T. F. Rochow 4
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Sep 1993 S. Cole SF0167
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 17 Sep 1895 A. H. Curtiss 5553
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 310
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Aug 1965 O. K. Lakela 29121
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 27 Sep 1979 A. Herndon 257
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 862
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9310
USA Florida Polk Co. Nov 1959 B. O. Moore s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 764
USA Louisiana Union Par. 17 Aug 1955 J. A. Moore 6312
USA Louisiana St. Bernard Par. 07 Oct 1978 J. Utley 6194
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Sep 1959 G. R. Swank 421
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 27 Aug 1979 D. E. Boufford 21662
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 17 Sep 1956 W. H. Duncan 20541
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 22 Sep 1968 J. Swanberg s.n.
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 12 Oct 1987 MacGregor 626
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 12 Oct 1956 H. E. Ahles 21046
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 10 Sep 1992 S. R. Hill 24258
Jamaica Surrey Co. Kingston Par. 07 Oct 1912 A. S. Hitchcock 600
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9088
Dominica St. Paul Par. 26 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23942
Mexico Veracruz 27 Aug 1910 A. S. Hitchcock 422
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Apr 1990 J. N. Burch 120
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: