Phragmites berlandieri

Family:POACEAE
Species:Phragmites berlandieri E.Fourn.
Common Name:COMMON REED
Plant Notes:Phragmites berlandieri is the species common in Florida and native to the Americas. It may also be referred to as a subspecies or variety of P. australis. The worldwide taxonomy of Phragmites is convoluted and recognizing this taxon at the species level seems appropriate pending further revision. Phragmites berlandieri is recognized by its shiny and smooth to faintly grooved culm, ligule 0.4-0.9 mm long, leaf sheaths not caducous, and lax and drooping inflorescence branches. A study by Lambertini et al. (2012) characterized a Land-type group (haplotype I, referable to P. australis var. berlanderi, not = P. karka) among the Gulf Coast lineage, found from Florida through South America and likely originating from Africa, similar to P. mauritianus and probably a hybrid of it and P. australis. Phragmites karka (Ward 2010) is apparently misapplied. Another taxon, P. americanus is native to USA but absent from Florida (ligule 1-1.7 mm long and leaf sheaths caducous) (Saltonstall et al. 2004; Saltonstall & Hauber 2007; Haines 2010; Saltonstall 2016).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyPOACEAE
Genus Phragmites
Species Phragmites berlandieri E.Fourn. - COMMON REED

Citation

Citation PHRAGMITES BERLANDIERI E. Fournier, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 24: 178. 1877.
Basionym: **
Type: TEXAS: Webb Co.: Laredo, 1828, Berlandier 1446 (lectotype: P [P00328373]; isolectotype: US.). Lectotypified by Saltonstall et al, Sida; 21: 689-690. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Glades USF  
Hendry USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lee FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 46. 1998.
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Phragmites australis subsp. berlandieri Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel, subsp. berlandieri (E. Fournier) Saltonstall & Hauber, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 387. 2007.BASIONYM: Phragmites berlandieri E. Fournier 1877. 
Phragmites australis var. berlandieri Phragmites australis (Cavanilles) Trinius ex Steudel, var. berlandieri (E. Fournier) C. F. Reed, Phytologia 63: 410. 1987.BASIONYM: Phragmites berlandieri E. Fournier 1877. 
Phragmites communis subsp. berlandieri Phragmites communis Trinius, subsp. berlandieri (E. Fournier) Á. Löve & D. Löve, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 81: 33. 1954.BASIONYM: Phragmites berlandieri E. Fournier 1877. 
Phragmites communis var. berlandieri Phragmites communis Trinius, var. berlandieri (E. Fournier) Fernald, Rhodora 34: 211. 1932.BASIONYM: Phragmites berlandieri E. Fournier 1877. 
Phragmites maximus var. berlandieri Phragmites maximus (Forsskål) Chiovenda, var. berlandieri (E. Fournier) Moldenke, Torreya 36: 93. 1936.BASIONYM: Phragmites berlandieri E. Fournier 1877. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 26 Feb 1966 J. Beckner 875
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 15 May 1989 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1009
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Dec 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28696
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 10 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26582
USA Florida Volusia Co. 07 Feb 2005 J. M. Kunzer 927
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Nov 1987 C. vanHoek 92
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 Nov 1971 D. Auth 92
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 550
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1815
USA Florida Brevard Co. 28 Nov 1976 A.G. Shuey 1815
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9472
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Oct 1976 P. Genelle 2512
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27641
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M1482
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10564
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6394
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9831
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9359
USA Florida Walton Co. 26 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9280
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11838
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1698
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Nov 1996 C. vanHoek 810
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 18 Mar 2009 A. R. Franck 1161
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 26 Sep 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 10140
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 04 Jan 2003 B. J. Herring 1642
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10491
USA Florida Glades Co. 20 Dec 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2255
USA Florida Hendry Co. 01 Feb 2010 A. R. Franck 1779
USA Florida Martin Co. Dec 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Jan 2013 S. Myers 894
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Jan 2013 D. H. Williams 3513
USA Florida Seminole Co. 28 Nov 2013 D. H. Williams 3877
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 14 Feb 1954 D. Demaree 34654
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 12 Jun 1958 R. C. Bell 12991
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 28 Oct 1978 B. Flynn s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Dec 1990 J. N. Burch 320
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: