Conradina cygniflora

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Conradina cygniflora C.E.Edwards et al.
Common Name:FALSE ROSEMARY
Plant Notes:Conradina cygniflora is recognized by its calyx 8.5-11 mm long with the longest calyx lobe 3.6-4.4 mm long (Edwards et al. 2009). Differences concerning leaf abaxial trichomes were also given. It is otherwise very similar to C. etonia, which is separated by about 30 km and the St. Johns River.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Conradina
Species Conradina cygniflora C.E.Edwards et al. - FALSE ROSEMARY

Citation

Citation CONRADINA CYGNIFLORA C. E. Edwards et al., Syst. Bot. 34: 753, f. 5. 2009.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Putnam Co.: Denns Creek State Park, NW of Sisco Road entrance gate, S of Long Trail, W of Eastern Road, N of Thrill Hill Road, T11S, R27E, Sec. 40, 10 Oct 2008, Judd et al. 8288 (holotype: FLAS; isotypes: NY, US, USF).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Putnam USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Nov 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2658
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Oct 2008 W. S. Judd 8288
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: