Coreopsis bakeri

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Coreopsis bakeri E.E. Schill.
Common Name:BAKER'S COREOPSIS
Plant Notes:This taxon is very closely related to C. lanceolata. Coreopsis bakeri is distinctive for its leaves (petiole + blade) being 15-30 times longer than wide and only occasionally with 1-2 small lateral lobes. Rarely do specimens of C. lanceolata have a few leaves with a similar length to width ratio. Some specimens of C. lanceolata have mostly unlobed narrow leaves and/or blades with completely glabrous surfaces (e.g. Longbottom 24909, Wilhelm 10084).
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Coreopsis
Species Coreopsis bakeri E.E. Schill. - BAKER'S COREOPSIS

Citation

Citation COREOPSIS BAKERI E. E. Schilling, in E. E. Schilling et al., Phytotaxa 231(2): 179, f. 1. 2015.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Jackson Co.: "Brooks 1" limestone glade, 30.81273°N, 85.25771°W, 18 Apr 2013, Johnson & Baker 10623 (holotype: FSU; isotype: TENN).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
   

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 28 Apr 2017 A. F. Johnson 11000
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: