Phyllanthus debilis

Family:PHYLLANTHACEAE
Species:Phyllanthus debilis Klein ex Willd.
Common Name:NIRURI
Plant Notes:This species can be characterized by distal inflorescences with only solitary pistillate flowers, pistillate flowers with subentire nectaries, styles appressed, smooth branchlets, main stems not angled, and leaf apices acute to narrowly obtuse (Levin et al. 2018).
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyPHYLLANTHACEAE
Genus Phyllanthus
Species Phyllanthus debilis Klein ex Willd. - NIRURI

Citation

Citation PHYLLANTHUS DEBILIS Klein ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4(1): 582. 1805.
Basionym: **
Type: INDIA: Madras: Tranquebar, s.d., Klein 3081 (lectotype: B-W 17978-01). Lectotypified by G. L. Webster in Dassanayake & W. D. Clayton, Revis. Handb. Fl. Ceylon 11: 206-235. 1997.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier SWF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Diasperus debilis Diasperus debilis (Klein ex Willdenow) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 601. 1891.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus debilis Klein ex Willdenow 1805. 
Phyllanthus niruri var. debilis Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. debilis (Klein ex Willdenow) Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32: 43. 1863.BASIONYM: Phyllanthus debilis Klein ex Willdenow 1805. 
Phyllanthus boninsimae Phyllanthus boninsimae Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 26: 96. 1912. TYPE: JAPAN: Bonin Islands:
Phyllanthus leae Phyllanthus leae S. Moore, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 45: 217. 1920. TYPE: AUSTRALIA:
Phyllanthus niruri var. javanicus Phyllanthus niruri Linnaeus, var. javanicus Müller Argoviensis, Linnaea 32:: 43. 1863. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Suriname Commewijne Distr. 06 Jul 1961 W. H. A. Hekking 884
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: