Vicia villosa

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia villosa Roth
Common Name:HAIRY VETCH; WINTER VETCH
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia villosa Roth - HAIRY VETCH; WINTER VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA VILLOSA Roth, Tent. Fl. Germ. 2(2): 183. 1793.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa MOR-Lit Lit-MOR: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 146. 1984.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca dasycarpa Cracca dasycarpa (Tenore) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 121. 1861.BASIONYM: Vicia dasycarpa Tenore 1830. 
Cracca varia Cracca varia (Host) Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 1: 469. 1848.BASIONYM: Vicia varia Host 1831. 
Cracca villosa Cracca villosa (Roth) Grenier & Godron, Fl. France 1: 470. 1848, non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Vicia villosa Roth 1793. 
Ervum villosum Ervum villosum (Roth) Trautvetter, Trudy Imp. S.-Peterburgsk. Bot. Sada 3: 47. 1875, non Pomel 1874.BASIONYM: Vicia villosa Roth 1793. 
Vicia dasycarpa Vicia dasycarpa Tenore, Atti Accad. Pontan. 1: 227. 1830. TYPE: ITALY:
Vicia dasycarpa forma genuina Vicia dasycarpa Tenore, forma genuina Pospichal, Fl. Oesterr. Küstenl. 2: 423. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vicia dasycarpa Tenore 1830. 
Vicia dasycarpa var. glabrescens Vicia dasycarpa Tenore, var. glabrescens (W. D. J. Koch) Beck, in Reichenbach, Icon. Fl. Germ. Helv. 22: 199. 1903.BASIONYM: Vicia villosa Roth, var. glabrescens W. D. J. Koch 1835. 
Vicia dasycarpa var. typica Vicia dasycarpa Tenore, var. typica Pospichal, Fl. Oesterr. Küstenl. 2: 423. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vicia dasycarpa Tenore 1830. 
Vicia varia Vicia varia Host, Fl. Austriac. 2: 332. 1831.  
Vicia varia var. villosa Vicia varia Host, var. villosa (Roth) Arcangeli, Comp. Fl. Ital., ed. 2. 527. 1897.BASIONYM: Vicia villosa Roth 1789. 
Vicia villosa subsp. dasycarpa Vicia villosa Roth, subsp. dasycarpa (Tenore) Cavillier, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 11/12: 21. 1908.BASIONYM: Vicia dasycarpa Tenore 1830. 
Vicia villosa subsp. euvillosa Vicia villosa Roth, subsp. euvillosa Cavillier, Annuaire Conserv. Jard. Bot. Gèneve 11: 21. 1908, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Vicia villosa Roth 1789. 
Vicia villosa subsp. varia Vicia villosa Roth, subsp. varia (Host) Corbiere, Nouv. Fl. Normandie 181. 1893.BASIONYM: Vicia varia Host 1831. 
Vicia villosa var. glabrescens Vicia villosa Roth, var. glabrescens W. D. J. Koch, Syn. Fl. Germ. Helv. 194. 1835.  
Vicia reuteriana Vicia reuteriana Boissier & Buhse, Nouv. Mém. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 12: 73. 1860.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. s.d. M. Kuck 37
USA Florida Leon Co. 24 Mar 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53044
USA South Carolina Pickens Co. 28 Nov 1988 S. R. Hill 20113 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 15 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3714 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3716 CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 08 Jul 1982 T. A. Zanoni 21507
Dominican Republic La Vega Prov. 28 Jan 1981 M. Mejía 10396
Bahamas Exuma Black Point Distr. 26 Jun 1995 E. Freid 95-132
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: