Condea verticillata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Condea verticillata (Jacq.)Harley & J.F.B.Pastore
Common Name:JOHN CHARLES
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Condea
Species Condea verticillata (Jacq.)Harley & J.F.B.Pastore - JOHN CHARLES

Citation

Citation CONDEA VERTICILLATA (Jacquin) Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 58: 15. 2012.
Basionym: Hyptis verticillata Jacquin 1787.
Type: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, cult. in Vienna, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. t. 113. 1787). EPITYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Peravia, 18 Nov 1981, Mejia & Pimental 18188 (epitype: K). Lecto- and epitypified by Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 53: 15. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Glades USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Orange USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota SEL  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hyptis verticillata Hyptis verticillata Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 101. 1787. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Santo Domingo, cult. in Vienna, without data (lectotype: Jacquin, Icon. Pl. Rar. t. 113. 1787). EPITYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Peravia, 18 Nov 1981, Mejia & Pimental 18188 (epitype: K). Lecto- and epitypified by Harley & J. F. B. Pastore, Phytotaxa 53: 15. 2012.
Mesosphaerum verticillatum Mesosphaerum verticillatum (Jacquin) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 525. 1891.BASIONYM: Hyptis verticillata Jacquin 1781. 
Hyptis axillaris Hyptis axillaris Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 35: 565. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: Puebla: Metlaltoyuca, 31 Jan 1898, Goldman 48 (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH(2)). Lectotypified by Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 34: __. 1933.
Hyptis parviflora Hyptis parviflora M. Margens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 11(2): 187. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Cordillera, Jun-Oct 1840, Galeotti 677 (holotype: BR).
Hyptis pringlei Hyptis pringlei Fernald, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 35: 565. 1900. TYPE: MEXICO: San Luis Potosí: Tamasopo Canyon, 5 Aug 1890, Pringle 3223 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: BM, JE, K, M, MO, NY, P, UC). Lectotypified by Epling, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 34: __. 1933.
Mentha hyptiformis Mentha hyptiformis Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 4: 110. 1797. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6298
USA Florida Polk Co. 25 Oct 1996 C. vanHoek 763
USA Florida Broward Co. 18 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10498
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Sep 1983 G. Fleming 3649
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9469
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 09 Oct 1976 A.G. Shuey 1773
USA Florida Manatee Co. 25 Sep 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 1977 A. N. Arcuri 569
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Sep 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Hardee Co. 10 Nov 1978 B. F. Hansen 4905
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6360
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 Oct 2001 C. vanHoek CI0140
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 13 Nov 2008 A. R. Franck 1033
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Oct 1996 S. L. Orzell 25175
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jan 1998 C. vanHoek 1016
USA Florida Glades Co. 09 Dec 2009 A. R. Franck 1688
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Dec 1999 C. Becker WC0556
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Oct 1998 J. Myers 186
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 14 Feb 2007 R. Miller s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Oct 1998 R. Pires FS0148
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HR0372
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 22 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 202
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24847
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Sep 1962 L. J. Brass 32892
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Sep 1968 G. N. Avery 464
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 15 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12635
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Dec 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 1977 B. Massetti 120
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9174
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Oct 2003 A. Bishop HR0296
USA Florida Glades Co. 10 Dec 2011 A. R. Franck 2926
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Oct 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1950
USA Florida Orange Co. 01 Dec 2012 S. Myers 794
USA Florida Orange Co. 04 Oct 2013 S. Myers 1149
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 21
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Oct 2014 S. Myers 1512
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 1997 J. N. Burch 2367
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: