Rosa lucieae

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa lucieae Franch. & Rochebr. ex Crép.
Common Name:MEMORIAL ROSE
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa lucieae Franch. & Rochebr. ex Crép. - MEMORIAL ROSE

Citation

Citation ROSA LUCIEAE Franchet & Rochebrune ex Crépin, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 10: 324. 1871.
Basionym: **
Type: JAPAN:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia FSU  
Gulf NY  
Hardee USF  
Jackson FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa lucieae var. wichuraiana Rosa lucieae Franchet & Rochebrune ex Crépin, var. wichuraiana (Crépin) Koidzumi, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 32(2): 234. 1913.BASIONYM: Rosa wichuraiana Crépin 1886. 
Rosa wichuraiana Rosa wichuraiana Crépin, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 25: 189. 1886.  
Rosa ampullicarpa Rosa ampullicarpa Koidzumi, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 39: 25. 1925. TYPE: JAPAN:
Rosa lucieae subvar. glandulifera Rosa lucieae Franchet & Rochebrune ex Crépin, subvar. glandulifera Koidzumi, J. Coll. Sci. Imp. Univ. Tokyo 34(2): 234. 1913. TYPE: JAPAN:
Rosa lucieae var. yokoscensis Rosa lucieae Franchet & Rochebrune ex Crépin, var. hokoscensis Franchet & Savatier, Enum. Pl. Jap. 1: 135. 1875. TYPE: JAPAN:
Rosa tsusimensis Rosa tsusimensis Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 36: 64. 1922.  
Rosa wichuraiana var. glandulifera Rosa wichuraiana Crépin, var. glandulifera (Koidzumi) Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 51: 94. 1937.BASIONYM: Rosa lucieae Franchet & Rochebrune ex Crépin, subvar. glandulifera Koidzumi 1913. 
Rosa wichurana var. ampullicarpa Rosa wichuraiana Crépin, var. ampullicarpa (Koidzumi) Honda, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 52: 139. 1938.BASIONYM: Rosa ampullicarpa Koidzumi 1925. 
Rosa yokoscensis Rosa yokoscensis (Franchet & Savatier) Koidzumi, Fl. Symb. Orient.-Asiat. 26. 1930.BASIONYM: Rosa lucieae Franchet & Rochebrune ex Crépin, var. yokoscensis Franchet & Savatier 1875. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hardee Co. 08 Apr 1981 B. F. Hansen 8191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Mar 1994 M. Woernle 17 CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Davidson Co. 16 Jun 1956 A. E. Radford 12932
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: