Cartrema floridana

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Cartrema floridana (Chapm.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:SCRUB WILD OLIVE
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Cartrema
Species Cartrema floridana (Chapm.)G.L.Nesom - SCRUB WILD OLIVE

Citation

Citation CARTREMA FLORIDANA (Chapman) G. L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2012(96): 2. 2012.
Basionym: Osmanthus floridanus Chapman 1892.
Type: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Without data, Simpson s.n. (holotype: US). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Ca. 0.4 mi. N of main ranch road at a point ca. 1.4 mi. E of US 27 at a point ca 1.6 mi. S of Bald Hill and ca. 7.3 mi. S of Bairs Den, ca. 3.4 air mi. NE of Venus, Hendrie Ranch, 9 Nov 1990, Orzell & Bridges 15813 (epitype: USF). Epitypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2012(96): 2. 2012.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
DeSoto USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amarolea floridana Amarolea floridana (Chapman) L. E. Arnold, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 52: 86. 1936.BASIONYM: Osmanthus floridanus Chapman 1892. 
Amarolea megacarpa Amarolea megacarpa Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1043, 1507. 1933. TYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Near Lake Annie, 8 Jan 1925, Small & Matthaus 11612 (holotype: NY; isotype: GH).
Cartrema megacarpa Cartrema megacarpa (Small) Weakley, in Weakley et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5: 445. 2011.BASIONYM: Amarolea megacarpa Small 1933. 
Osmanthus americanus subsp. megacarpus Osmanthus americanus (Linnaeus) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, subsp. megacarpus (Small) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 10. 1983.BASIONYM: Amarolea megacarpa Small 1933. 
Osmanthus americanus var. megacarpus Osmanthus americanus (Linnaeus) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. megacarpus (Small) P. S. Green, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 22: 462. 1962.BASIONYM: Amarolea megacarpa Small 1933. 
Osmanthus floridanus Osmanthus floridanus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 2, suppl. 2. 693. 1892. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Without data, Simpson s.n. (holotype: US). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Highlands Co.: Ca. 0.4 mi. N of main ranch road at a point ca. 1.4 mi. E of US 27 at a point ca 1.6 mi. S of Bald Hill and ca. 7.3 mi. S of Bairs Den, ca. 3.4 air mi. NE of Venus, Hendrie Ranch, 9 Nov 1990, Orzell & Bridges 15813 (epitype: USF). Epitypified by G. L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2012(96): 2. 2012.
Osmanthus megacarpus Osmanthus megacarpus (Small) Small ex Little, J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 33: 10. 1943.Amarolea megacarpa Small 1933.