Lepidium densiflorum

Family:BRASSICACEAE
Species:Lepidium densiflorum Schrad.
Common Name:PRAIRIE PEPPERWEED
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BRASSICALES
FamilyBRASSICACEAE
Genus Lepidium
Species Lepidium densiflorum Schrad. - PRAIRIE PEPPERWEED

Citation

Citation LEPIDIUM DENSIFLORUM Schrader, Index Sem. Hort. Gott. 4. 1832.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia UWFP  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lepidium densiflorum var. typicum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. typicum Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 706. 1904, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lepidium densiflorum Schrader 1832. 
Lepidium densiflorum var. elongatum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. elongatum (Rydberg) Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 706. 1904.BASIONYM: Lepidium elongatum Rydberg 1902. 
Lepidium densiflorum var. macrocarpum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. macrocarpum G. A. Mulligan, Madroño 16: 86. 1961. TYPE: CANADA: Alberta: Lethbridge, St. Marys River, 23 Jun 1958, Boivin et al. 12197 (holotype: DAO).
Lepidium densiflorum var. pubicarpum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. pubicarpum (A. Nelson) Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 705. 1904.BASIONYM: Lepidium pubicarpum A. Nelson 1900. 
Lepidium densiflorum var. ramosum Lepidium densiflorum Schrader, var. ramosum (A. Nelson) Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 706. 1904.BASIONYM: Lepidium ramosum A. Nelson 1899. 
Lepidium elongatum Lepidium elongatum Rydberg, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 29: 234. 1902. TYPE: WASHINGTON: Whitman Co.: Almota, 1896, Elmer 21 (holotype: NY).
Lepidium neglectum Lepidium neglectum Thellung, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 4: 708. 1904.  
Lepidium pubicarpum Lepidium pubicarpum A. Nelson, Bot. Gaz. 30: 189. 1900. TYPE: MONTANA/WYOMING:
Lepidium ramosum Lepidium ramosum A. Nelson, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 125. 1899. TYPE: WYOMING: Sweetwater Co.: Granger, 13 Jun 1898, Nelson 4682, (holotype: RM).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 17 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 29949
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: