Nicotiana plumbaginifolia

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv.
Common Name:TEX-MEX TOBACCO
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Nicotiana
Species Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viv. - TEX-MEX TOBACCO

Citation

Citation NICOTIANA PLUMBAGINIFOLIA Viviani, Elench. Pl. 26, t. 5. 1802, nom. cons.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: Viviani, Elench. Pl. t. 5. 1802. Lectotypified by S. Knapp & J. J. Clarkson, Taxon 53: 844. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Nicotiana angustifolia var. crispa Nicotiana angustifolia Miller, var. crispa (Cavanilles) Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 52. 1899.BASIONYM: Nicotiana crispa Cavanilles 1802. 
Nicotiana cavanillesii Nicotiana cavanillesii Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 572. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Nicotiana crispa Cavanilles 1802. 
Nicotiana crispa Nicotiana crispa Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 105. 1802.  
Nicotiana exasperata Nicotiana exasperata Lehmann, Hamburger Garten-Blumenzeitung 14: 439. 1858.  
Nicotiana minor Nicotiana minor Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 41. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO:
Nicotiana plantaginea Nicotiana plantaginea de Candolle ex Dunal, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(1): 559. 1852. TYPE: MEXICO:
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia var. exasperata Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viviani, var. exasperata (Lehmann) Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 46. 1899.BASIONYM: Nicotiana exasperata Lehmann 1858. 
Nicotiana plumbaginifolia var. scapigera Nicotiana plumbaginifolia Viviani, var. scapigera Comes, Atti Real Ist. Incoragg. Sci. Nat. Napoli, ser. 5. 1(1): 46. 1899. TYPE: MEXICO:
Nicotiana tenella Nicotiana tenella Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 105. 1802. TYPE: MEXICO: Guerrero: Acapulco, s.d., Née s.n. (holotype: MA).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 May 1978 G. N. Avery 1917
USA Florida Monroe Co. 30 May 1998 K. A. Bradley 1761
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: