Tradescantia zebrina

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Tradescantia zebrina Bosse
Common Name:WANDERING-JEW; INCHPLANT
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Tradescantia
Species Tradescantia zebrina Bosse - WANDERING-JEW; INCHPLANT

Citation

Citation TRADESCANTIA ZEBRINA Bosse, Vollst. Handb. Bl.-Gärtn. 4: 655. 1849.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Glades USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia pendula Tradescantia pendula (W. Schnizlein) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 36: 197. 1981.BASIONYM: Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein 1849. 
Zebrina pendula Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 7: 870. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO:
Zebrina pendula forma quadricolor Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein, forma quadricolor Voss, Vilm. Blumengärtn., ed. 3. 1: 1144. 1895.  
Zebrina pendula var. quadricolor Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein, var. quadricolor (Voss) L. H. Bailey, Cycl. Amer. Hort. 4: 2006. 1902.BASIONYM: Zebrina pendula W. Schnizlein, forma quadricolor Voss 1895. 
Zebrina purpusii Zebrina purpusii Brueckner, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 61(Beibl. 137): 15. 1926. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 03 Apr 1997 K. A. Bradley 5
USA Florida Seminole Co. 02 Sep 2001 S. Myers 291
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10599
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10726
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 680
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 2011 A. R. Franck 2678
USA Florida Indian River Co. 01 Jul 2012 S. Myers 564
USA Florida Seminole Co. 21 Nov 2012 S. Myers 767
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Apr 1998 C. B. Cochrane s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 04 May 1972 W. G. D'Arcy 5911 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3966 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1970 D. Burch 3868 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 Aug 2015 L. G. McRay B2015-602
Puerto Rico Cayey Municip. 18 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 9109
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Mar 2016 A. Farid 239
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 29 Oct 1967 H. W. Barrick 32
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: