Billbergia pyramidalis

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims)Lindl.
Common Name:FOOLPROOFPLANT
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Billbergia
Species Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims)Lindl. - FOOLPROOFPLANT

Citation

Citation BILLBERGIA PYRAMIDALIS (Sims) Lindley, Bot. Reg. 13: sub t. 1068. 1822.
Basionym: Bromelia pyramidalis Sims 1815.
Type: BRAZIL:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bromelia pyramidalis Bromelia pyramidalis Sims, Bot. Mag. 42: pl. 1732. 1815. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Billbergia atrorosea Billbergia atrorosea Drapiez, Encycl. & Fl. Serres Angl. fig. 1. 1834.  
Billbergia bicolor Billbergia bicolor Loddiges, Bat. Cab. 19: pl. 1819, 1832, non Schultes f. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Billbergia croyana Billbergia croyana De Jonghe ex Lemaire, Jard. Fleur. 4: pl. 413. 1854.  
Billbergia fastuosa Billbergia fastuosa (C. Morren) Beer, Fam. Bromel. 110. 1856 ("1857").BASIONYM: Pitcairnia fastuosa C. Morren 1847. 
Billbergia loddigesii Billbergia loddigesii Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 206. 1841.BASIONYM: Billbergia bicolor Loddiges 1832, non Schultes f. 1830. 
Billbergia longifolia Billbergia longifolia K. Koch & Bouche, Index. Sem. Hort. Bot. Berol. 1856(App.): 5. 1857.  
Billbergia miniatorosea Billbergia miniatorosea Lemaire, Ill. Hort. 2(Misc.): 94. 1855.  
Billbergia punicea Billbergia punicea Beer, Fam. Bromel. 112. 1856 ("1857").  
Billbergia pyramidalis var. bicolor Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindley, var. bicolor Lindley, Bot. Reg. 14: pl. 1181. 1828.  
Billbergia pyramidalis var. croyana Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindley, var. croyana E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 23: 294. 1873.  
Billbergia pyramidalis var. farinosa Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindley, var. farinosa E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 23: 294. 1873.  
Billbergia pyramidalis var. zonata Billbergia pyramidalis (Sims) Lindley, var. zonata (de Vriese) E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 23: 294. 1873.BASIONYM: Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f., var. zonata de Vriese 1855. 
Billbergia schultesiana Billbergia schultesiana Baker, Handb. Bromel. 72. 1889, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f. 1830. 
Billbergia speciosa Billbergia speciosa Carrière, Rev. Hort. 49: 10. 1877, non Thunberg 1821.  
Billbergia splendida Billbergia splendida Lemaire, Jard. Fleur, 2: pl. 181-182. 1852.  
Billbergia thyrsoidea Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f., in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 7(2): 1260. 1830. TYPE: BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, s.d., Martius s.n. (holotype: M).
Billbergia thyrsoidea Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f., var. fastuosa E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 23: 298. 1873.  
Billbergia thyrsoidea var. longifolia Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f., var. longifolia (K. Koch & Bouche) Baker, Handb. Bromel. 71. 1889.BASIONYM: Billbergia longifolia K. Koch & Bouche 1857. 
Billbergia thyrsoidea var. miniatorosea Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f., var. miniatorosea (Lemaire) E. Morren, Belgique Hort. 23: 299. 1873.BASIONYM: Billbergia miniatorosea Lemaire 1855. 
Billbergia thyrsoidea var. zonata Billbergia thyrsoidea Martius ex Schultes f., var. zonata de Vriese, Tuinb.- Fl. 353, pl. 8. 1855.  
Pitcairnia fastuosa Pitcairnia fastuosa C. Morren, Ann. Soc. Roy. Agric. Gand 3: 411, pl 161. 1847.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 19 Oct 1970 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 05 Apr 1978 T. C. Plowman 7331 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 Jan 1994 R. A. Howard 20930 CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 19 Oct 1970 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 19 Oct 1970 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Massachusetts Middlesex Co. 19 Oct 1970 G. P. Dewolf s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Nov 1976 F. B. Essig 334 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Jul 1970 R. Machwart 21
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: